Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 27 September 2005, 11:34   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
transducers

What is the best sort of transducer to go for??? Ideally to measure speed/temp/depth. It is for a Raymarine c80 with a dsm300 fishfinder module.

I chose initially a transom mount but am worried that it won't be accurate at speed. I assume a through hull is better but they do so many different kinds - and nobody seems REALLY to know enough about them - the bloke at Raymarine was just reading info off the website!!!
__________________

__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 September 2005, 11:37   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
bogib's Avatar
 
Country: Iceland
Town: Reykjavik
Boat name: Cheesee
Make: Seaquel 600 XS
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mercury 275 Verado
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,959
Send a message via Skype™ to bogib
Have a look at www.airmar.com as they are the main transducer manufacturer.

Bogi
__________________
RIBs and ribbing is my life
www.sjosport.is
bogib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 September 2005, 15:15   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
I see what you mean - most of them look the same as the Raymarine ones!!! trouble is on their site when you choose Raymarine they say "no matches found"!!!

Would a through hull produce too much drag - one of the flush fitting ones???

Would really like the in hull 2kw model but shudder to think how much!!!
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 September 2005, 15:26   #4
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Enfield, Co Meath
Boat name: no name
Make: Zodiac Pro
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki 115
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to lc0021 Send a message via MSN to lc0021 Send a message via Skype™ to lc0021
Can you get speed readings from a 'through hull' transducer ??

I'm pretty sure that to get a temp reading the transducer must be physically in the water
__________________
lc0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 September 2005, 15:35   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Milford Haven
Boat name: Various
Make: Commercial
Length: 10m +
Engine: Screw / Voith / Jets
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to Alex Brown
My transom mount speed thingy is pretty useless above 30knots - it pretty well matches the GPS upto that point, and then it drops to say 15knots.

If you do go transom mounting the transducers, make sure they're sturdy enough to take the pounding the rib throws at it. I'm on my 2nd airmar now after the 1st one snapped off on my way out to the smalls last year doing about 30knots (it wasn't that calm). The current transducer is better, but even with the screws as tight as they will go, it still manages to pop up every so often.

Thru hull we priced at around 400 for the tug at work - you could quite easily get a transom transducer and stick it in the bilge and it'll work fine. The only thing that won't work from that is the temperature

-Alex
__________________
Flickr Photos
Youtube Videos
Alex Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 September 2005, 15:43   #6
DGR
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Barmouth
Boat name: Blue Marlin
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yanmar 315/Bravo 2X
MMSI: 235020218
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 827
That is how mine is set up - bog standard transducer mounted inside the hull, about 1m in front of the transom. As Alex says - the only thing that doesn't work is the temperature.

D...
__________________
DGR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 September 2005, 17:49   #7
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin
Boat name: Platypus
Make: Parker 630
Length: 6m +
Engine: 1.7 Mercruiser DTI
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 130
mine is an

airmar stuck inside hull filled with oil -works fine with raymarine 400 fishfinder,
don't need temp or speed !!

I couldnt use transom type, I suspect it wouldnt last long at speed plus I berth in marina an it would get clogged with green stuff. Ther's a good thread somewhere on here!!
__________________
IanE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 September 2005, 03:52   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nutbourne
Boat name: Renegade
Make: Porter
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140 Tohatsu
MMSI: 235022904
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by codprawn
I see what you mean - most of them look the same as the Raymarine ones!!!
Thats because they are the same. You even get the Airmar instructions with them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by codprawn
Would a through hull produce too much drag - one of the flush fitting ones???
No. The projection is only about 3-4 mm for a standard depth transducer.
It just takes a load of nerve to cut 51mm holes in the bottom of your boat.

I have a Raymarine ST40 Bi Data, with through hull transducers. I cut a hole for the log and mounted the depth transducer "in-hull" in a bit of plastic pipe.
__________________
Mark H
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools" Douglas Adams
Mark Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 September 2005, 04:43   #9
Member
 
Country: Other
Make: FB 55
Length: 10m +
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Halliday
.
It just takes a load of nerve to cut 51mm holes in the bottom of your boat.
I have all the bits to mount a through-hull transducer but do NOT have the nerve to do what you did! Spoke to Derek at Scorpion and Graeme Jelley will never do this on any of their boats ...... just don't know what to do as the transom mount on a rib never ever lasts. Broke 3 already and gave up. Need a solution for my Raymarine Tri-data which is a brilliant bit of kit but useless at the mo!!
__________________
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 September 2005, 08:58   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nutbourne
Boat name: Renegade
Make: Porter
Length: 6m +
Engine: 140 Tohatsu
MMSI: 235022904
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,195
Ct01

I cut a hole for the log impellor just inboard of the st'board stringer and just behind the bulkhead that supports the back of the fuel tank. I guessed that there would not be too much flexing around there. The hull is about 10mm thick here.
The depth transducer may well get its own hole this winter as it is not much use under 10 ft when mounted inside the hull. Normally I recon you can see the bottom when it glitches out. Luckily there is a planing pad so the depth transducer will sit level.
I also put a 500gph auto pump in there just in case. So far there have been no problems with the 1 hole.
__________________

__________________
Mark H
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools" Douglas Adams
Mark Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.