Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 07 July 2009, 17:51   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
trails

Lowrance "trails"
On my Lowrances I have a trail setting which is basicaly a breadcrumb type line on the taken track.
Having looked through the instructions I can't seem to find a way of stopping the units starting and stopping this, sometimes at random but mostly when the units are turned off and on again at a lunch stop etc.
AFAI can see they should just keep adding to the existing trail so all the trails should be one till it starts overwriting or a new trail is started. I can have 4 or more trails in a day all with gaps between them and only the last one showing.
It also resets the trip mileage to zero so I lose total trip for the day each time.
Is there a fix or setting to sort this I can't find in the book?
__________________

__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 July 2009, 09:26   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Blackpool
Boat name: Magic II
Make: Tohatsu 6.1
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude 115 E-tec
MMSI: 235050189
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Send a message via Skype™ to kwil
Bruce

I had a similar problem when I first installed my GM8200c and LGC3000. It turned out to be a faulty NMEA 2000 connector that created an intermitent feed from the GPS to the Plotter.

Keith
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0498a.jpg
Views:	150
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	43857   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0500a.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	19.1 KB
ID:	43858  
__________________

__________________
kwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 July 2009, 11:56   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
I have two plotters on the network, surely if it was a bad connection I would be losing the GPS signal to the plotters. One also has a backup inbuilt aerial that should switch in if it is lost so only one unit would be doing it and both are at fault?
__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 July 2009, 08:15   #4
Member
 
Country: Austria
Town: HL
Boat name: StormChaser
Make: Humber OceanPro 6.3
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude E-TEC 200HO
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceB View Post
Lowrance "trails"
On my Lowrances I have a trail setting which is basicaly a breadcrumb type line on the taken track.
Having looked through the instructions I can't seem to find a way of stopping the units starting and stopping this, sometimes at random but mostly when the units are turned off and on again at a lunch stop etc.
AFAI can see they should just keep adding to the existing trail so all the trails should be one till it starts overwriting or a new trail is started. I can have 4 or more trails in a day all with gaps between them and only the last one showing.
It also resets the trip mileage to zero so I lose total trip for the day each time.
Is there a fix or setting to sort this I can't find in the book?
my Lowrance 7200C does the same strange things. No idea why.
I extended actual track from default 2000 to maximum 9999 points. points are done by unit itself after some distance and/or time.
but after shutting off, sometime it begins from scratch, sometimes it adds it to the existing one. I could not find a matter.
I alreadyupgraded software version to 2.4.0, but di not change anything in this behaviour.
__________________
kind Regards,
Ferdi

http://www.hobbycaptain.at
Ferdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 July 2009, 10:33   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Blackpool
Boat name: Magic II
Make: Tohatsu 6.1
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude 115 E-tec
MMSI: 235050189
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Send a message via Skype™ to kwil
Quote:
I have two plotters on the network, surely if it was a bad connection I would be losing the GPS signal to the plotters.
Well thats my theory blown.
I have just looked in the handbook and can find nothing but I remember that somewhere in the menu system on mine there is a minimum speed setting before anything is logged mine was set at 5 knots so that left gaps in the trail, dropped it to 2 knots as even at tickover going faster than that and all is ok.
But even that is still not quite the same as you are getting, by the way I am on version 2.4.0.

Keith
__________________
kwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.