Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 05 July 2018, 02:27   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: STOKE
Boat name: Humma
Make: Humber Destoyer 5.5
Length: 5m +
Engine: Out b 75 hp Marriner
MMSI: 235068231
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 251
RIBase
Sonar problem

Garmin 55 cv Echomap chirp chart plotter
I having problems with the sonar not detecting at speed ( not getting a depth reading)it is fitted on the transom of a stepped hull
Fitted to Rib used for scuba
Many thanks for any help
Stuart
__________________

__________________
stul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 02:34   #2
Member
 
Striker's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 7m +
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 60
Iíd be interested to find out if this can be avoided also, as every planing boat Iíve had does this at speed.
Iíve always believed it to be because of the bubbles running under the hull and beneath the transducer.

Hopefully someone on here can give some tips on reducing it.
__________________

__________________
Striker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 02:50   #3
Member
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9,249
RIBase
If it's a transom mount, you will do well to get a reading over 20kn due to turbulence. You may get better results with a through hull transducer or by glueing your transom mount inside the hull. I have had through hull transducers on the last 2 boats & they work well at upto 30kn
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=unkIVvjZc9Y
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 02:58   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: penzance
Boat name: not named
Make: ski boat
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 HPDI
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 224
Try the transducer in the bilge, leaving it covered in water. If it works you can come up with a more permanent solution as suggested by PD. Worked well for me
__________________
simonl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 03:12   #5
Member
 
boristhebold's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 7m +
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,543
I had a transom external mounted transducer for a number of years, depending upon water conditions and speed it would often not give a reading over so many knots, changed it to a through hull transducer and a huge huge huge difference was able to maintain depth reading at all speeds, so as many would say a through hull transducer is the way to go.

Only niggle is after about 5 years I think ive got a seal gone (through hull type is mounted onto a mounting filled with some light oil) as when hull is dry of any water it no longer reads so need a small amount of water in lower part of bilge for it to work which isnt a problem as small amount of rain water usually sits in the bilge.
__________________
boristhebold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 03:44   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leicester
Length: 5m +
Engine: 135hp Mercury
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 880
Mine's transom mount & at speed on the plane & I lose depth. Not really surprised as there isn't a lot of the boat in the water & the transducer is in high turbulence.

Whether an adjustable pole type extension as in link below would give me a better result - or be strong enough - I've no idea but sod's law (or a senior moment) says I'd forget to lift it & the mooring dries out twice daily....
https://www.thelurebox.co.uk/product...ducer-brackets
__________________
paintman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 04:26   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,934
When I had transom transducer it was fine up to about 30mph then lost depth or it came and went.

This boat has an in hull and even flat out it never loses depth (garmin plotters), the downside with in hull is no fancy side scanning etc available.

You can try repositioning or change to an in hull worst case.
__________________
Xk59D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 05:27   #8
Member
 
Last Tango's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Denny
Boat name: Hebridean Storm
Make: Coastline
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner F150
MMSI: 235107505
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,501
Depends on the depth as well. My Humminbird with a transom transducer works ok at 30kn if the the water's 50mtr deep. If it's 100mtr+ then I'd have to slow down but that has to be expected.......you're gone by the time the echo comes back.
You have to follow the fitting instructions to the letter with a transom mount and that will probably give some scope for minor adjustment. Another trick is to fill the gap between the transom and hull with silicon....sometimes helps.
Not sure about the stepped hull. I think the concept there is to introduce air into the flow. That could be causing a problem.
__________________
Last Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 06:21   #9
Member
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9,249
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xk59D View Post
When I had transom transducer it was fine up to about 30mph then lost depth or it came and went.

This boat has an in hull and even flat out it never loses depth (garmin plotters), the downside with in hull is no fancy side scanning etc available.

You can try repositioning or change to an in hull worst case.


I have an M260 through hull & a Structure Scan transducer on the transom. Best of both worlds.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=unkIVvjZc9Y
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 July 2018, 15:14   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Retford
Boat name: Spy-sea-one
Make: Excel 435
Length: 4m +
Engine: Suzuki Outboard/25/4
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5,471
Check ping speed settings I always set mine to auto but as said lots of variables to affect readings
__________________

__________________
jeffstevens763@g is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×