Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 04 June 2010, 10:35   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dorset & Hants
Boat name: Streaker/Orange
Make: Avon/Ribcraft
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50Yam/25 Mariner
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,551
So I have finally got round to getting the correct wires & box to acheive this. Looked simple - plug both ends in ( one to the plotter spare plug , the other the the Junction box spare plug. Flashing light on the 'new' box , but the extra options that are supposed to 'appear' ( according to the booklet) don't.

Any ideas from any Navman/ smartcraft gurus ?

I have tried a quick change of 'Navbus' options , but nothing doing........
__________________

__________________
PeterM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 June 2010, 04:33   #12
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Peter M - make sure you have the correct gateway - there are different models depending on which Navman unit you have.

Guys - Mercury have now made it possible to join the Smartcraft system up to all NMEA 2000 units - I am guessing that Biffs Cumins motors will have NMEA 2000 on them anyway and will therefore be compatible directly with units like the touch screen Garmins - the information available will depend on the engine manufacturers output, but should be really useful.

I think that they have sold Navman off, so there is no longer a reason to keep it exclusive to them!
__________________

__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 June 2010, 08:52   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dorset & Hants
Boat name: Streaker/Orange
Make: Avon/Ribcraft
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50Yam/25 Mariner
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cookee View Post
Peter M - make sure you have the correct gateway - there are different models depending on which Navman unit you have.
Thanks Cookee . I'll have a chat with local mercury guy to get his opinions on Monday. I had assumed there was a 'standard' rather like NMEA etc ...

Pete
__________________
PeterM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 June 2010, 04:03   #14
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterM View Post
Thanks Cookee . I'll have a chat with local mercury guy to get his opinions on Monday. I had assumed there was a 'standard' rather like NMEA etc ...

Pete
Smartcraft is a one off I'm afraid THIS is what you need to make Smartcraft work with NMEA 2000 stuff otherwise you're stuck with Navman
__________________

__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.