Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 14 August 2006, 05:15   #1
RIBnet supporter
 
LURCHER's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Tisted Hampshire
Boat name: Hot Lemon
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: Inboard
MMSI: 235
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 766
Send a message via MSN to LURCHER
Smartcraft

Can anyone tell me if Smartcraft are linkable to any GPS PLotter other than Navman products ?
__________________
www.hiremarquee.co.uk
LURCHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 August 2006, 05:29   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: SMH Rib / War Shot
Make: Ribtec / Scorpion
Length: 4m +
Engine: 10hp Yam / 150hp opt
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,894
RIBase
I'm pretty sure they will accept input of NMEA position data.
__________________

__________________
Searider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 August 2006, 05:33   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: knebworth
Boat name: phoenix
Make: xs
Length: 6m +
Engine: 115 opti
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 193
Send a message via MSN to mark-f Send a message via Skype™ to mark-f
The only other one I know of is northstar, but also check out Maretron as I heard a rumor that they were playing with a smartcraft - NMEA 2000 bridge which would then make any NMEA2000 plotter compatable (a much longer list!).


Mark
__________________
mark-f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 August 2006, 14:32   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hoxne
Boat name: Southern Comfort
Make: NorthCraft 5.5
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Optimax
MMSI: 235033276
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via MSN to Under the Thumb
Smartcraft NMEA

This is for Smart craft 2002 model and newer.

From experience with my 150 Opti and smart craft, there is a blue(-) and a white (+) NMEA IN from the Spedometer harness which link to the corresponding + and - from your GPS NMEA out.


I know this works for NMEA 0183,

Hope there is something useful here for you

Will
__________________
Northern Exposure Rescue

Marine Safety / Photography / Event Management
www.northernexposurerescue.org.uk
Under the Thumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2006, 05:13   #5
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by LURCHER
Can anyone tell me if Smartcraft are linkable to any GPS PLotter other than Navman products ?
Yes they take a regular NMEA 0183 input to show the GPS speed on the Smartcraft instruments - however if you want Smartcraft instrumentation on the GPS in needs to be Navman for now!
__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 August 2006, 05:41   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: knebworth
Boat name: phoenix
Make: xs
Length: 6m +
Engine: 115 opti
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 193
Send a message via MSN to mark-f Send a message via Skype™ to mark-f
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cookee
Yes they take a regular NMEA 0183 input to show the GPS speed on the Smartcraft instruments - however if you want Smartcraft instrumentation on the GPS in needs to be Navman for now!
Or Northstar if you want a "raymarine" type plotter with integration, but both are owned by brunswick anyway.

http://www.northstarcmc.com/products...aft/index.html

mark
__________________

__________________
mark-f is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.