Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 17 January 2006, 06:32   #1
Member
 
Hugh Jardon's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Reading, Hants
Boat name: Juicy
Make: Sealine F43
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x 370hp
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,882
smart craft nmea connection to garmin 178c

has anyone connected the smartcraft nmea connections to garmin 178c connections and seen the results of this?

also please note that i have been on the phone to Garmin and the diagram in the manual is incorrect, i have pointed this out and they have a correct version they will send me in the post
__________________

__________________
Hugh Jardon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2006, 06:56   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
Nauti Buoy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: West Wittering
Length: no boat
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh Jardon
has anyone connected the smartcraft nmea connections to garmin 178c connections and seen the results of this?

also please note that i have been on the phone to Garmin and the diagram in the manual is incorrect, i have pointed this out and they have a correct version they will send me in the post

I got my 188c wired to my ICOM 601 done by a chap at Cobbs Quay, just sent him the wiring and relevant plugs and it was done and back in 3 days and cost 15, if that is of use to you, squire
__________________
richard@kidzrides.co.uk
Mobile: 07885 487777
Nauti Buoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2006, 07:15   #3
Member
 
Hugh Jardon's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Reading, Hants
Boat name: Juicy
Make: Sealine F43
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x 370hp
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,882
thanks for the message, i am wiring the garmin to the VHF DSC connections but also have NMEA connections as well which i am looking to connect to the smartcraft to see what i will get. After i informed Garmin that their diagram may be incorrect for wiring assignments they are sending a revised copy.

Not sure if Turbo diesel or other marine elecrician will know if smartcraft are compatible with garmin?
__________________
Hugh Jardon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2006, 08:43   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: New Forest Hampshire
Boat name: Moonshine
Make: Jeanneau Sun 2000
Length: 6m +
Engine: Honda 6hp
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 138
When I connected my Lowrance Plotter NMEA to smartcraft I used the information below - Cannot remember where it came from .

In summary:

Smartcraft White = Garmin Brown (NMEA out)
Smartcraft Blue = Garmin Ground

Some of the other info regarding NMEA versions may be usefull if it doesn't fire up at once.

Cheers

Phil

"I am using a GARMIN 12XL. It is connected to the Smartcraft
gauges via the blue and white wire pair. The white wire is
connected to the brown wire (NMEA out) coming from the GPS set
and the blue wire is connected to ground (0 V). In the setup
meny of the GPS it is possible to select between NMEA 0183
version 1.5 and version 2.0. Version 1.5 works OK, although
the track reading of the GPS differs exactly 2 degrees compared
to the speedometer display. At power up of the Smartcraft
instruments, it seems that version 2.0 initilaizes time, but
after about 30 s the text 'NO GPS DATA' appears on the data
display of the speedometer. 4800 baud rate is used.
Is that an answer to the questions?"
__________________
philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 January 2006, 09:13   #5
Member
 
Hugh Jardon's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Reading, Hants
Boat name: Juicy
Make: Sealine F43
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x 370hp
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,882
Phil, thanks for posting this

i will be interested to see what Garmin send me as he agreed the pdf file on the Garmin site is incorrect and he had a hard copy of the correct wiring setup.

i agree that the smart craft have a blue and white cable for Nmea connection, but what is not clear from the garmin documentation is which cables to connect from Garmin, they have a blue port 1 data out cable, a brown port 2 data in cable and a ground as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip
When I connected my Lowrance Plotter NMEA to smartcraft I used the information below - Cannot remember where it came from .

In summary:

Smartcraft White = Garmin Brown (NMEA out)
Smartcraft Blue = Garmin Ground

Some of the other info regarding NMEA versions may be usefull if it doesn't fire up at once.

Cheers

Phil

"I am using a GARMIN 12XL. It is connected to the Smartcraft
gauges via the blue and white wire pair. The white wire is
connected to the brown wire (NMEA out) coming from the GPS set
and the blue wire is connected to ground (0 V). In the setup
meny of the GPS it is possible to select between NMEA 0183
version 1.5 and version 2.0. Version 1.5 works OK, although
the track reading of the GPS differs exactly 2 degrees compared
to the speedometer display. At power up of the Smartcraft
instruments, it seems that version 2.0 initilaizes time, but
after about 30 s the text 'NO GPS DATA' appears on the data
display of the speedometer. 4800 baud rate is used.
Is that an answer to the questions?"
__________________
Hugh Jardon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 January 2006, 04:49   #6
Member
 
Hugh Jardon's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Reading, Hants
Boat name: Juicy
Make: Sealine F43
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x 370hp
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,882
ok, today i received a revised wiring diagram from Garmin.

they are attached below for fixed gps, hand held gps and a fish finder gps

the fishfinder gps is different to the pdf files on the garmin site and different to the layout in the manual. I can not comment on the fixed gps or handheld gps diagrams

i had originally called Garmin as i believed their documentation to be wrong, and this is what i got back

are there any experts out there that can confirm they have wired a garmin fishfinder gps to this latest diagram and it worked and can i ask what info they got.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01950.JPG
Views:	1235
Size:	136.7 KB
ID:	17077   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01951.JPG
Views:	1377
Size:	119.5 KB
ID:	17078   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01952.JPG
Views:	765
Size:	122.5 KB
ID:	17079  
__________________
Hugh Jardon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 January 2006, 14:49   #7
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Garmin NMEA out goes to the Smartcraft NMEA in or GPS wire as per the Smartcraft wiring diagram - the earth is just a common one ........ worked first time for me!

You end up with GPS speed reading, fuel to next waypoint etc, and if you have the 5000 series instrument it even repeats the heading information to the next waypoint!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cockpit without wheel SS.jpg
Views:	342
Size:	55.1 KB
ID:	17297  
__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2006, 17:33   #8
Member
 
Hugh Jardon's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Reading, Hants
Boat name: Juicy
Make: Sealine F43
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x 370hp
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,882
hi cookie

thanks for that info

glad to hear it worked for you as i was thinking i would have to go thru a gateway

cheers
__________________

__________________
Hugh Jardon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.