Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 10 March 2009, 06:50   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
Raymarine ST 60+, using a Navman Transducer

Does anyone know if I can use a Navman transducer with a Raymarine echo sounder?

The installation is such that this could be the only viable option!

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Tony
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 08:09   #2
Member
 
Nasher's Avatar
 
Country: Other
Town: Principalite d'Chaos
Boat name: The Nashers Revenge!
Make: Ocean & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzi DT200EFI, DT9.9
MMSI: "Mmmmm SI" she said!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,147
JABS

It could be possible as Raymarine transducers are usually Airmar units wired at the plug to Raymarine spec.

If your Transducer is an Airmar unit it could be a case of swapping some wires around.

On the other hand I believe ST60+ should be able to work via an NMEA network, but it would take somebody with knowledge of both systems to figure out the specifics.

Nasher.
__________________

__________________
RIBBED For extra pleasure.
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Member of the Bombard 380 Aerotec club
Nasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 08:26   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
Yes, the Ray is an Airmar unit. I can't see a manufacturer on the Navman transducer.

I have all the NMEA working, but it is proving impossible to find a location for the Ray transducer. The old Navman transducer is still there on the transom and is 'worth a try'.

I just need to figure out the wiring!

Should have planned the installation more carefully.
__________________
Tony
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 09:21   #4
Member
 
Nasher's Avatar
 
Country: Other
Town: Principalite d'Chaos
Boat name: The Nashers Revenge!
Make: Ocean & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzi DT200EFI, DT9.9
MMSI: "Mmmmm SI" she said!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,147
Ah OK

You may have to bite the bullet and sell off the two transducers to fund purchasing a Raymarine Transom mounted transducer.

I do have a Raymarine Transom mounted transducer hanging around in the garage, but was keeping it as a spare in case the In hull one I changed to last year goes South.

What Raymarine transducer were you trying to fit?


Nasher.
__________________
RIBBED For extra pleasure.
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Member of the Bombard 380 Aerotec club
Nasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 11:06   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
The issue is the wiring and locating an in hull transducer.

The wiring is an absolute disaster and since it all works, I don't want to disturb it all. The transducer wiring passes through the a-frame.

I may be able to use the Navman, hidden in the console and wire the NMEA to the Ray unit.
__________________
Tony
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 11:45   #6
Member
 
Pete7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gosport
Boat name: April Lass
Make: Moody 31
Length: 9m +
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 4,850
I also have a Raymarine through hull mounted transducer hanging around in the garage, but was keeping it as a spare in case the In hull one I changed to last year goes South.

You would need to drill a 50mm hole though.

Pete
__________________
.
Ribnet is best viewed on a computer of some sort
Pete7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 11:55   #7
Member
 
Nasher's Avatar
 
Country: Other
Town: Principalite d'Chaos
Boat name: The Nashers Revenge!
Make: Ocean & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzi DT200EFI, DT9.9
MMSI: "Mmmmm SI" she said!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,147
If it's any encouragement I've been really pleased with the In hull transducer I fitted compared to the Transom mount one it replaced. If you can find a way I think it really would be worth it.
I was however lucky that my hull is single skinned(Albeit thickly) just in front of the transom where a bilge well is formed.

I often think that too much is made of not cutting and joining shielded cables, personally I don't see it as a problem as long as care is taken to re-shield the cable, and form a waterproof cover with Heatshrink thats also pre-glued. That would give you the option of fitting a Raymarine Transom Mount transducer.

Nasher.
__________________
RIBBED For extra pleasure.
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Member of the Bombard 380 Aerotec club
Nasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 12:36   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
Agree that an in-hull mount would be perfect and that is what I intended.

The only place I can access the hull 'floor' is just slightly ahead of the console and I think gthat at all but trolling speeds, the output would be useless.

My fall back will probably to get a Ray transom transducer and splice the cables.
__________________
Tony
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 12:52   #9
Member
 
Nasher's Avatar
 
Country: Other
Town: Principalite d'Chaos
Boat name: The Nashers Revenge!
Make: Ocean & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzi DT200EFI, DT9.9
MMSI: "Mmmmm SI" she said!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by JABS View Post

My fall back will probably to get a Ray transom transducer and splice the cables.
If you decide to go that route let me know.

The Transom mounted one I have at home is a P66 and the in hull one I now have fitted is a P79. I'm keeping hold of my P66 as a spare, but I'm presuming the in hull one you have is a P79

My P66 has been used, but retails at @135 from Raydirect. The P79 you have is probably new and retails for @84 from Raydirect.

If you decide to go transom mount let me know as we could do a straight swap, my P66 for your P79.
Hope that makes sense.

Nasher.
__________________
RIBBED For extra pleasure.
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Member of the Bombard 380 Aerotec club
Nasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 March 2009, 12:57   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
Yes, it is a new one. P319 or P219, three wires with blade connectors.

Sound familiar?

Thanks.

Great offer. I will try the NMEA route first, since I have fuel on the Navman.

If that fails, it is the Ray transom mount!
__________________

__________________
Tony
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.