Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 19 March 2010, 17:41   #1
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Raymarine RC435i GPS - "Flash checksum fail"

Folks, not sure if anyone has experienced this before but on a Raymarine RC435i when it starts up I get a "Flash checksum fail" and cannot do anything else except power the GPS off.

Just wondering if anyone has experienced this before? I didn't have a manual at the time so couldn't try any master/soft resets, all I did was take out the flash card and put it back in but it didn't do anything
__________________

__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 2010, 17:53   #2
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,924
RIBase
Did you by chance read the card on a standard PC card reader before this happened?
__________________

__________________
willk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 2010, 17:56   #3
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Quote:
Originally Posted by willk View Post
Did you by chance read the card on a standard PC card reader before this happened?
Can't tell you the history unfortunately, we acquired the RIB a few months ago and only getting around to sorting out issues now. I turned on the GPS today to find this error and couldn't get anywhere with it
__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 2010, 18:04   #4
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,924
RIBase
My "other" plotter is a RC435i - I've not had this problem (although she doesn't like being moved between mapping regions and her GPS signal reception is shite).

If the card has never been seen working by you, I'd guess it's f'd. That sounds like the unit is checking it and finding something wanting. Navionics have fairly vicious anti-copying stuff going on.

A factory reset couldn't hurt - I guess you have the manual now...

I presume the unit works without the chip (base map mode)?
__________________
willk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19 March 2010, 18:16   #5
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Quote:
Originally Posted by willk View Post
My "other" plotter is a RC435i - I've not had this problem (although she doesn't like being moved between mapping regions and her GPS signal reception is shite).

If the card has never been seen working by you, I'd guess it's f'd. That sounds like the unit is checking it and finding something wanting. Navionics have fairly vicious anti-copying stuff going on.

A factory reset couldn't hurt - I guess you have the manual now...

I presume the unit works without the chip (base map mode)?
Sorry will I should have cleared this up - the unit does NOT work even when the CF card is removed

I'll try a factory reset in the morning and report back
__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 March 2010, 09:41   #6
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Just to update...
I ran the GPS without the card in it - same problem
Tried a reset by hitting the CLEAR button and then the POWER button - same problem

I'm stumped... will keep Googling!
__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 March 2010, 10:04   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Poole
Boat name: Exodus
Make: Tohatsu
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude 150
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 275
If you get no luck, let me know on Monday and I'll go talk to the tech guys at work. That'd be Raymarine's Tech Support team at their head office.
__________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former --- Albert Einstein
Into The Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 March 2010, 11:42   #8
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Into The Blue View Post
If you get no luck, let me know on Monday and I'll go talk to the tech guys at work. That'd be Raymarine's Tech Support team at their head office.
I'd really appreciate this as i'm out of ideas. Will remind you on Monday if you like
__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 March 2010, 05:37   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Poole
Boat name: Exodus
Make: Tohatsu
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude 150
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 275
The tech man has spoken and here are his words of wisdom.

With Unit switched off, Press and hold "Clear" key, switch the unit on whilst continuing to hole the "Clear" key.
You will be asked a question, it's to do with reseting the unit, press enter.
You will need to press enter a couple more times.

This will reset the unit to factory condition and you should be good to go.

Any further issues, the man to speak to is Paul Lawson on +44 (0) 23 9271 4700
__________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former --- Albert Einstein
Into The Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 March 2010, 20:06   #10
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Into The Blue View Post
The tech man has spoken and here are his words of wisdom.

With Unit switched off, Press and hold "Clear" key, switch the unit on whilst continuing to hole the "Clear" key.
You will be asked a question, it's to do with reseting the unit, press enter.
You will need to press enter a couple more times.

This will reset the unit to factory condition and you should be good to go.

Any further issues, the man to speak to is Paul Lawson on +44 (0) 23 9271 4700
Thanks for following through with your promise! I did that and i'm still getting the fecking error!

Is Paul Raymarine staff? I don't want to be annoying people on the phone purely out of the goodness of their heart, but if he's Raymarine i'll have no problem annoying him with questions

Thanks again
__________________

__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.