Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 30 June 2011, 12:25   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Wales
Boat name: Humber attaque 5.3m
Make: Humber
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mariner 75 petrol
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Quick help! JRC 1000 lcd radar prob

Need a quick reply if possible

Will a JRC 1000 lcd radar (mark 1) power up the display without the radar dome connected? There is nothing in the manual to say you cant but I dont want to unless I check first.

Obviously I would not be using the transmit button, just would like to test the display only.

If anyone knows I'd much appreciate it, also if anyone has other radar like raymarine, furuno etc maybe they can answer for their units.

Many thanks guys & gals
__________________

__________________
Heliox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 July 2011, 04:34   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Wales
Boat name: Humber attaque 5.3m
Make: Humber
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mariner 75 petrol
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Just to make clear

I know the transmitting components are in the radome, what I wanted to know was is the main display unit reliant on connection to the radome before it is allowed to power up. i.e connection to each other is a failsafe against damage to either unit (not the operator)?
__________________

__________________
Heliox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 July 2011, 03:03   #3
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Providence
Boat name: old yeller
Make: cobia
Length: 7m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Jrc 1000

You can apply power to the 1000 display, it will not operate. the power supply is thru the radome- the display needs to be connected to the radome to function. the 1500 is the same, older or mkII no difference. the 1800 will stand alone ( probably due to the chartplotter function). BTW- any of this series will work on the others radomes, not supposed to ( factory line) but they will work nevertheless. initial tuning and set-up is required. If you have a non functional 1000, follow the initial set-up VERY carefully, the units work in a very narrow range of adjustment. Good Luck!!
__________________
SKATESAJR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 July 2011, 04:47   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Wales
Boat name: Humber attaque 5.3m
Make: Humber
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mariner 75 petrol
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKATESAJR View Post
You can apply power to the 1000 display, it will not operate. the power supply is thru the radome- the display needs to be connected to the radome to function. ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, initial tuning and set-up is required. If you have a non functional 1000, follow the initial set-up VERY carefully, the units work in a very narrow range of adjustment. Good Luck!!
SKATESAJR

Thank you for the info.
after my last posting I powered the unit whilst connected to the radome.

I got no display at all after pressing power on, but I did get the Radome turning.

So that is where I stand at the moment, radome turns but no display whatsoever.

Any suggestions?

(meanwhile I will take a read through the initial set up instructions, but I assume if I got no display then the set up wont be able to be accessed, but I'll read up anyway).

Many thanks
__________________
Heliox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 July 2011, 05:44   #5
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Providence
Boat name: old yeller
Make: cobia
Length: 7m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
well.... this is a bit of a longshot... when you power up the unit, and hear the stepper start up in the radome, have you tried to use the "cont/dim" key? If memory serves me, pressing the key adjusts the backlight, while the j-dial adjusts contrast. see if anything happens. I am still not convinced it is, in fact, "on"....
__________________
SKATESAJR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 July 2011, 08:57   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Wales
Boat name: Humber attaque 5.3m
Make: Humber
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mariner 75 petrol
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKATESAJR View Post
well.... this is a bit of a longshot... when you power up the unit, and hear the stepper start up in the radome, have you tried to use the "cont/dim" key? If memory serves me, pressing the key adjusts the backlight, while the j-dial adjusts contrast. see if anything happens. I am still not convinced it is, in fact, "on"....
Well I never! spot on!
Not such a long shot. It took abit of fiddling for a few minutes, the display wasnt great at first, abit stripey, I guess warming up after a few years of being idle.

I done exactly as you said, used "cont/dim" button and I bearly, and I mean really faintly seen something centre screen, it was a countdown timer, after this reached zero the display showed more items (basic screen etc).

Having the extra info on the screen enabled me to play with the "cont/dim, J dial" and get the display clear. Turning off and on a few times and the stripey lines disappeared all together.

Reading through the manual (I only have the manual for the MkII and assume it same or similar) the setup says:
"make sure the power cable shields has been properly connected to boat main ground"

As I am bench testing this, do I attach the shielding to -ve on battery or not attach at all? any thoughts on that one?

Anyhow, so far so good, some life in it, I got the display now working, your a star
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0809opt1.jpg
Views:	992
Size:	39.6 KB
ID:	60989   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0809opt2.jpg
Views:	332
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	60990  
__________________
Heliox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 July 2011, 15:36   #7
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Providence
Boat name: old yeller
Make: cobia
Length: 7m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
well, okey dokey!! now comes the hard part....

as far as the shield is concerned, no worries during bench testing, other than the shield on the interconnect cable, that must be connected to chassis in the radome. which, I surmise, it is. Now on to the meat of this. test the unit with the radome in an uncluttered area, so target discrimination will be possible. I believe the initial setups (tuning, stc, etc) are in the manual, the mkii is the same. stc and tune are absolutely critical in getting this little bugger to function. if the stc is set too high you will see no returns. if the tuning is not set, you will see no returns, or marginal at best. it is a very low power system needs coaxing during setup and initialization. if you get it working, remember you will want to touch up the settings when it is aboard ship. at least it is up. keep me posted....
__________________
SKATESAJR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2011, 03:53   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Wales
Boat name: Humber attaque 5.3m
Make: Humber
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mariner 75 petrol
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKATESAJR View Post
well, okey dokey!! now comes the hard part....

.radome in an uncluttered area, so target discrimination will be possible. I believe the initial setups (tuning, stc, etc) are in the manual, the mkii is the same. stc and tune are absolutely critical in getting this little bugger to function. if the stc is set too high you will see no returns. if the tuning is not set, you will see no returns, or marginal at best. it is a very low power system needs coaxing during setup and initialization. if you get it working, remember you will want to touch up the settings when it is aboard ship. at least it is up. keep me posted....
Morning

I went out on weekend and setup a mast on a spare inflatable I have, like this:

I went out into goodwick harbour west wales. it has two breakwaters 90degrees to eachother and is approx a mile across.

there are hills most of the way around. the harbour had roughly a dozen boats, nearest being 100m away. the most 400m+ away.

I went through the manual word for word.
1. I turned unit on for 10 mins transmitting.
2. I went into tune preset menu in initial setup menu
3. I tuned the slider bar until I got two tuning strengths and chose the highest signal (which was around 95% on the indicator)
4. I turned off IR (interference rejection)
5 it was set at 3nm range with sea and rain off
6 Gain I tried at 50% and full with various attempts inbetween 0-100%
7 STC I adjusted as per manual and everything in between.

Results zero

As you can see from the photo I got absolutley zero returns, no target returns or background noise clutter, zero.

Question? should I see a scanner direction indicator line on the display rotating even though no targets or clutter? as I am seeing nothing moving whatsoever.

To top everything I tried a second display unit and went through all same procedures and zero targets or clutter with that also.

So I presume at this stage there is a fault with the radome scanner head.

A service centre company told me recently there is a common fault with these radomes that causes zero display, so I assume there the connection lies.

I.e two working display units with all menus and functions accessible and visible but no target returns (real or clutter) at all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0836.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	60.0 KB
ID:	61077   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0844testday.jpg
Views:	676
Size:	39.1 KB
ID:	61078  
__________________
Heliox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2011, 05:11   #9
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Providence
Boat name: old yeller
Make: cobia
Length: 7m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Before deciding the radome is the problem, do a continuity test (and a shorts test) on the interconnect cable. The JRC cable connector on the display end will occasionally break the video coax. You could disassemble the connector and do a visual as well. If all is well with the cable, be prepared to replace the radome mother board, that is usually the next item to fail. Here the replacement board is approx. $250- maybe you have JRC techs who will work on them there, we don't here. Best of luck with it!
__________________
SKATESAJR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2011, 18:12   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Wales
Boat name: Humber attaque 5.3m
Make: Humber
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mariner 75 petrol
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
I will check the cable out, but I dont hold much hope on that one as I recently re-soldered the connector back on afresh. But worth a try for sure.

If no joy off it goes to the service centre, I'll keep you posted.
Many thanks
__________________

__________________
Heliox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.