Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 04 March 2008, 02:04   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Pwllheli-North Wales
Boat name: Delta 1
Make: Delta
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner 90hp Optimax
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,367
Optimax Smartcraft & Navman

Hi

Jusy about to rig my new boat with a 135 Optimax & Navman 5505. Has anyone rigged the smart craft guages up to the Navman using the Smartcraft Gateway? If so was the navman features for the engine good enough not to fit the engine guage?

Thanx


Jono
__________________

__________________
JG Marine Services Ltd Specialist Safety Boat Services

Bodfuan Shoot Ltd Traditional British Game Shooting
Jono Garton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 March 2008, 14:03   #2
Trade member
 
Andre's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: West Sussex
Boat name: Grey Mist
Make: Parker 800 Baltic
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2xMercury Diesel 170
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,455
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to Andre
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jono Garton View Post
Hi

Jusy about to rig my new boat with a 135 Optimax & Navman 5505. Has anyone rigged the smart craft guages up to the Navman using the Smartcraft Gateway? If so was the navman features for the engine good enough not to fit the engine guage?

Thanx


Jono
Hi Jono

we do it all the time linking the Smartcraft to Northstar using the Gateway and you won't have to fit the gauges
Andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 March 2008, 12:06   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Pwllheli-North Wales
Boat name: Delta 1
Make: Delta
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner 90hp Optimax
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,367
Well all rigged up and works great!

Much better than the guages.

Jono
__________________
JG Marine Services Ltd Specialist Safety Boat Services

Bodfuan Shoot Ltd Traditional British Game Shooting
Jono Garton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 June 2010, 12:13   #4
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
can you link it both, so to the existing gauges and the navman GPS? if yes, how do you have to link it? With a junction box?
__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 2010, 03:31   #5
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarflyRIB View Post
can you link it both, so to the existing gauges and the navman GPS? if yes, how do you have to link it? With a junction box?
Yes the Navman is linked via the Gateway and the instruments in the normal way. It is possible to link the Smartcraft engines to any NMEA 2000 GPS now with the Mercury Mercmonitor
__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 2010, 03:52   #6
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
so if I have it right - the big data cable from the engine plugs in on a 4 way junction box - on the other side of the box, there is one data cable to the smartcraft screen and another data gateway with cable to the navman gps
__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 2010, 04:09   #7
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarflyRIB View Post
so if I have it right - the big data cable from the engine plugs in on a 4 way junction box - on the other side of the box, there is one data cable to the smartcraft screen and another data gateway with cable to the navman gps
The Navman gateway plugs into the junction box, it comes with instructions on where to plug it in - the Navman will only work in conjunction with the Gateway.
__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 June 2010, 04:58   #8
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 90
ok thanks, I already have the gateway and Y cable but I'm missing the junction box and second data cable to connect to the dash instrument smartcraft
__________________

__________________
BarflyRIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.