Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 24 May 2015, 12:49   #1
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
NMEA plotter to VHF problem

Calling electronics wizards....

There is no position display on my icom m505 from my standard horizon cp175c plotter. Had a look behind the console and noticed I had snagged the NMEA connections with the new grab handle I fitted. Repaired the cable but still nothing, all connections are correct etc.
what voltage is NMEA?
Do plotters have an internal fuse to protect the output?
__________________

Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 May 2015, 13:00   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Margate / Ramsgate
Boat name: Ballistic
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yam HPDI 250
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,835
It's very resilient, usually. And there's no fuse to speak of 😟.

It's 5v ish; but you'd need an analogue meter not a DVM as the needle will flick if there's data. You can't typically see this conclusively on a DVM.

One of our most used tools is an old laptop with a cut down rs232 cable and hyper-terminal. We can instantly see if there's nmea data.

Not sure what advise to offer...
__________________

__________________
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 May 2015, 13:09   #3
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Only have a DVM at the mo. But I am a bit confused as to why it's packed up as it's been clamped for a year and not really shorted out.....
I have got into the data output page of the plotter and can only see output on one of the three port pages....
Weird....
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 May 2015, 13:31   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Denny
Boat name: Hebridean Storm
Make: Coastline
Length: 6m +
Engine: Honda 130hp
MMSI: 235107505
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 835
If you wire an LED in series with a resistor (about 1k ohm) try it both ways round you will see it "flicker" about once per second with the data. Better still if you can borrow a Breakout box eg "Interfaker" again, you'll be able to see the data.
__________________
Last Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 May 2015, 13:32   #5
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Ok cheers guys.
Going to try and borrow a plotter from some where and see if the radio displays the data with that.
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 May 2015, 14:18   #6
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Sorted it😊

Iffy connection on the back of the potter.

Took off the bracket and cleaned it. All ok now...
__________________

Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.