Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 04 October 2009, 06:36   #1
nik
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: east cowes
Make: academic
Length: no boat
Engine: fresh air
MMSI: N/A
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 540
NMEA connections

Hi, I have just bought a standard horizon gx1500e VHF. This has an NMEA input and a NMEA output allowing the position of a distress call to be shown on the plotter. But I am getting a bit stumped on the wiring.
The S/H diagram shows 3 wires between radio and plotter, with the green, I presume, acting as a common return for both NMEA paths from the radio.
Originally I tried the radio blue (input+) to the plotter blue (out+) and the radio gray (output+) to the plotter brown (in-). That did not work. So I swapped the radio gray for the green. This worked in as much as the dsc function now works, the plotter is talking to the radio. But I am unsure of the connections for the radio to talk to the plotter.
The plotter has inputs for two NMEA devices and I suspect that I will have to use "NMEA device 2" as well, but that needs 4 wires and I only have 3.
There are two possibilities here, use the radio brown wire (nmea output -, no connection), or connect together the plotter violet and brown and connect them to the radio green wire.
I could try these combinations out but I am not sure if it is possible to damage the units by making a wrong connection.
The third picture is essentially the same as the second but with a bit more information.
I have never dabbled with this before, so any ideas?

Thanks, Nick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gx1500e nmea diagram.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	67.2 KB
ID:	46253   Click image for larger version

Name:	555 nmea diagram.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	46254   Click image for larger version

Name:	garmin wiring install guide.JPG
Views:	181
Size:	43.0 KB
ID:	46255  
__________________

__________________
nik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2009, 06:47   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
You will need to decide which port you wish to use and then connect as required.

You will also need to check the the Garmin unit is set to work on NMEA. The Garmin will come out of the box set to "Garmin Data" as standard. You will need to go into the menu of the unit and changed this to "NMEA. If you don't none of this will work.

You will also need to ensure both units have a common earth, may sound simple on a bot but it is not. Again if they don't have a common earth it will not work. So be sure to connect the black of the plotter to the black of the VHF then connect to a ground.

If the radio is displaying Lat/Long ect then you have it working ok.

As mentioned in the other thread by doing a Position request to another radio and them responding you will see it is working ok.

I don't think there is any setting I have missed so fingers crossed!!!

Cheers
__________________

__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2009, 07:04   #3
Member
 
Kernow Buoy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cornwall
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,518

Thanks for the question and the answer guys, my gx1500 and c180 aren't speaking at the moment
__________________
Kernow Buoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2009, 07:22   #4
nik
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: east cowes
Make: academic
Length: no boat
Engine: fresh air
MMSI: N/A
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 540
Thanks Jon, but do you have any thoughts on the wiring.
S/H has 3 wires and it seems garmin will need 4.

Nick.
__________________
nik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2009, 13:44   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
They both need 3, NMEA in, NMEA out and then Common. No more needed that that
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2009, 16:00   #6
Member
 
Kernow Buoy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cornwall
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,518
Done it! thanks Jon
(at least I think I have there's now a satellite report on my VHF )
__________________

__________________
Kernow Buoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.