Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 11 March 2012, 00:55   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London, Kent and Brittany
Boat name: Cameo
Make: Redbay Stormforce
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235067011
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
NMEA 2000 - Only two devices ...

So heres a basic question, and sorry if its been covered already (I have had a nose!).

If you are wiring only two NMEA 2000 devices together, do you still need to treat the connector as a bus, power it up and terminate each end?, or can you just connect the two devices together ?

In the old days of Token Ring you needed to terminate things properly, but this may well be different!

Cheers chaps...

PB.
__________________

__________________
horacebat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 March 2012, 04:12   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Blackpool
Boat name: Magic II
Make: Tohatsu 6.1
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude 115 E-tec
MMSI: 235050189
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Send a message via Skype™ to kwil
The short answer is yes you should still make a properly configured network but, Lowrance used to have a power "T" built into the old GM series plotters and supplied a cable with termination built in so that you could just connect the plotter directly to the GPS puck.

Keith
__________________

__________________
kwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 March 2012, 04:59   #3
Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Salcombe, Devon, UK
Boat name: BananaShark
Make: BananaShark
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2xYanmar 260 diesels
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by horacebat View Post
So heres a basic question, and sorry if its been covered already (I have had a nose!).

If you are wiring only two NMEA 2000 devices together, do you still need to treat the connector as a bus, power it up and terminate each end?, or can you just connect the two devices together ?

In the old days of Token Ring you needed to terminate things properly, but this may well be different!

Cheers chaps...

PB.
Sorry to disagree with Kwil but the answer is "Depends".

Some devices need external power and some don't. Generally if devices have their own power supply you'll be fine, but repeaters without their own power supply will need a powered bus.
__________________
Cookee
Originally Posted by Zippy
When a boat looks that good who needs tubes!!!
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 March 2012, 07:28   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
You still need to terminate either way or the data could corrupt due to floaty voltages?

A lot of kit now also has an option to power the network built in. (Lowrance plotters for example have 2 power leads - one for the plotter, one for the network)
__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 March 2012, 09:11   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London, Kent and Brittany
Boat name: Cameo
Make: Redbay Stormforce
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235067011
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Cheers for the answers guys ...
__________________
horacebat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.