Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 19 June 2014, 13:27   #11
Member
 
A1an's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Fort William
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F80
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,239
RIBase
NMEA 0183 nightmare

Just been and had a look at boat, Serial Port 1 set to NMEA Std, in the shed the VHF displays no GPS signal being received, roll it to the door and it receives a fix from GPS.

I don't think I've ever tried it in shed before now.
__________________

__________________
There is a place on this planet for all of Gods creatures.........right next to my tatties and gravy.
A1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 June 2014, 16:20   #12
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
So it's working then?

jky
__________________

__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 June 2014, 16:47   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: England
Boat name: n/a
Make: n/a
Length: no boat
Engine: n/a
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 362
Nope haven't been to the boat yet. Thanks for the suggestions, I will try it out. I guess there's no way to check the radio is transmitting to the VHF?
__________________
rigi36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 June 2014, 19:33   #14
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Seattle
Boat name: Water Dog
Make: Polaris
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yamaha 60hp
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by rigi36 View Post
I guess there's no way to check the radio is transmitting to the VHF?
You mean transmitting to the aerial? Other than a radio check?
__________________
captnjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 June 2014, 23:49   #15
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
Radio *is* the VHF. Bit I know what you're saying.

If the VHF is receiving a position fix (which of course means the GPS has a position, which won't happen in a garage), there should be an icon on the VHF display (I think it's a satellite dish on SH units.) Mine will also display the last received coords (SH PS-2000 driven by a Lowrance plotter.)

jky
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 June 2014, 02:40   #16
Member
 
HughN's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Littlehampton, W Sx
Length: no boat
MMSI: 235101591
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 732
Simulator mode (page 5 of the manual) results in 'valid' data being transmitted without the GPS needing to see a single satellite.

You can also edit the speed - that way you will be able to see the position data changing.

Have you set the baud rate? My VHF only receives at 4,800.
__________________
"Can ye model it? For if ye can, ye understand it, and if ye canna, ye dinna!" - Lord kelvin
HughN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 June 2014, 02:42   #17
Member
 
HughN's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Littlehampton, W Sx
Length: no boat
MMSI: 235101591
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will75 View Post
If it was me I would stick the two wires on my tongue...its easy to tell that way.
The only time I have done this I followed it by shaking my head and muttering "Hmmm. Bit 28 of the GPRMC sentence seems to be set to zero..."
__________________
"Can ye model it? For if ye can, ye understand it, and if ye canna, ye dinna!" - Lord kelvin
HughN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 June 2014, 03:54   #18
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Brighton
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 222
If you do it often enough you can learn to feel the status flag in RMC where you would normally taste sweetness.
__________________
Will75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 June 2014, 05:13   #19
Member
 
boristhebold's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 7m +
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,293
1. Take it out of garage and see if you get a satalite fix and position on your plotter.
If yes then;
2. check the nema connections twice
if ok
3. check the baud rates on whichever port your using

tips
different manufactures use different colour cables for nmea 0183 in many cases
make sure out connects to in and in connects to out
do a simple wiring diagram and check twice againts any diagrams provided
if using crimp connectors then check the connections carefully, the nmea wires are very thin and it is easy to have a bad connection.
__________________
boristhebold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 June 2014, 18:36   #20
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: England
Boat name: n/a
Make: n/a
Length: no boat
Engine: n/a
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 362
Thanks all

Pulled it out of garage and it all worked perfectly
__________________

__________________
rigi36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.