Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 18 February 2004, 16:55   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Helston, Cornwall
Boat name: Silver Fern
Make: Rayglass Protector
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2 x 250hp Verado
MMSI: 235024092
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 811
Send a message via AIM to gingercoastie Send a message via MSN to gingercoastie
Navman

Does anyone know if it is possible to Show depth info from a NAVMAN fish 4150 onto a Depth 3100 display.

The fishfinder does not seem to output to the Navbus system, but it has a White NMEA output wire, and the Depth 3100 has a yellow whire labelled as no connection, but I believe this is normally the NMEA in wire.

I have written to Navman, and am awaiting a reply, but I thought I would appeal to your collective knowledge.
__________________

__________________


Its all got to go - make me an offer...............

Skype - alexgreig
gingercoastie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 February 2004, 19:12   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Margate / Ramsgate
Boat name: Ballistic
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yam HPDI 250
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,835
I don't think so - not using NMEA, not only does it not mention it in the manual you would need some kind of configuration to acheive this which is also not mentioned.

You'd need a Repeat 3100, about 150, which i have installed for this exact purpose (big read-out depth). Do you have two depth sounders? Why do you want to display depth from the 4150 on the 3100 display? (just intererested)

If you don't beleive me about the 3100 not being able to display NMEA you could try e-mailing "markp@plastimo.co.uk" whom i meat at the boat show and was helpfull by e-mail recently.
__________________

__________________
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 February 2004, 04:08   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Helston, Cornwall
Boat name: Silver Fern
Make: Rayglass Protector
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2 x 250hp Verado
MMSI: 235024092
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 811
Send a message via AIM to gingercoastie Send a message via MSN to gingercoastie
Thanks Daniel,

You are perfectly correct. I was just a little unsure as the Depth 3100 has the wire that is a nmea in on all the other instruments.

I wanted the extra depth guage so that I had a dedicated depth readout, whatever I had the fishfinder set to.

Navman replied over night confirming what you said.
__________________


Its all got to go - make me an offer...............

Skype - alexgreig
gingercoastie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 February 2004, 07:04   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Helston, Cornwall
Boat name: Silver Fern
Make: Rayglass Protector
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2 x 250hp Verado
MMSI: 235024092
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 811
Send a message via AIM to gingercoastie Send a message via MSN to gingercoastie
Problem Solved

I have just ordered a fishfinder that will talk to the depth guage, so anyone want a Navman FIsh 4150 when I have taken it out.
__________________


Its all got to go - make me an offer...............

Skype - alexgreig
gingercoastie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.