Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 31 January 2006, 17:26   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Taunton/Torquay UK
Boat name: Casper/Obsession
Make: Sweden Yacht/Solent
Length: 10m +
Engine: Volvo 28/Optimax 225
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 111
Navman 2100

Evening All,, has anyone got some info/copy manual on how to calibrate the Navman 2100 flow gauge,

Have a 160 lt tank, and need to know the contents !!!, has the above got a tank level setting, and if so how is it calibrated ??

Any help appreciated,, Thanks
__________________

__________________
TJ101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2006, 17:30   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
http://www.navman.com/assets/marine/...reen%20Res.pdf
__________________

__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2006, 17:42   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Taunton/Torquay UK
Boat name: Casper/Obsession
Make: Sweden Yacht/Solent
Length: 10m +
Engine: Volvo 28/Optimax 225
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 111
a gentleman & scholar,, thank you
__________________
TJ101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2006, 21:37   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
No probs - came across them when I was looking at the 3100 which I bought.
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 February 2006, 19:53   #5
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Dublin
Boat name: wizzard
Make: REDBAY
Length: 7m +
Engine: 225 optimax
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 835
Might be worth introducing some real flexible fuel hose into the system, at the trandsucer and loose this extra line in a nice relaxed loop, we had terrible inaccuracies due to vibration on the floor upsetting the trandsucer, hence the dampening fuel hose
__________________
www.dublinsislands.com

WHEN THE CAT IS AWAY THE MICE GO TO REDBAY..............
gavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 February 2006, 17:18   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newquay, Cornwall.
Boat name: None :(
Make: None :(
Length: 5m +
Engine: None :(
MMSI: None :(
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,280
Basically you fill your tank up and reset the toital fuel used meter.

Then go and use as much fuel as possible (the whole tank if you can)

Then go and fill the tank again - noting how much fuel you put in.

You then enterr the setup mode and adjust the amount of fuel the unit says you used to what you actually used.

Then adjust the GAS meter to be the capacity of your tank.

Now it will meter all fuel you use and you have to manually enter the amount everytime you fill it up.
__________________

roycruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.