Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 03 March 2005, 04:26   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Oban
Boat name: RIB Tickle
Make: Humber Assault
Length: 5.3m
Engine: Yamaha 60ETO,Tohatsu 3.5
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 371
Moving Data between units on Garmins

Is there an easy way of migrating all my positions across between units on a garmin?
Seems a long winded way putting them all in by hand when there are hundreds and I'd like a way of saving them on the computer as well in case of a failure.
__________________

__________________
http://www.argylldiving.btinternet.co.uk
Rupert Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2005, 13:12   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Zulu
Make: Humber oceanpro
Length: 5m +
Engine: 75 Etec
MMSI: 235016713
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 168
I believe garmin supply a data cable which can be connected to a computer - not sure what software you need though - cable about £45/50 if I remember rightly. Useful for backing up data cards as well as plotting routes in the warmth! Alex
__________________

__________________
arn.george is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2005, 13:30   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Surrey
Length: no boat
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 42
Garmin also supply a USB card programmer which allows you to import waypoints from a compatible GPS to your PC, and from there to another compatible set - BUT you might well need to get a copy of their waypoint manager software (about £30 I think), and this may only work if you're using Bluechart software as well. Can't remember to price of the card reader, but probably as much/more than the simple data cable. HTH

Jim
__________________
jim68585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2005, 14:37   #4
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Oakley
Boat name: Zerstörer
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki DF 140
MMSI: 235050131
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,931
I'm just goiung through that process at the moment.

You need

Software:-

Either EasyGPS (Free) or Garmin Mapsource and the Blue chart for your region. (Cost is megabucks - Couple of hundred quid total).

Hardware.

Garmin bare data cable - £16

A spare DB9 PC connector

A cigarette lighter adaptor

You will also need a 12 Volt power supply.

I have also ordered a DB9 to USB convertor because i want to use it with my laptop which doesn't have a DB9 connector.

I should be up and running next week.

Most of the info is on Garmins website and I'm sure if you can use a soldering iron you can make the lead up.

The difficult bit is paying for the software.

Best of Luck. Nick R.
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2005, 14:56   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Chesterfield
Boat name: Sea Quell
Make: Picton Cobra
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 4 Stroke
MMSI: 235038298
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupert Bear
Is there an easy way of migrating all my positions across between units on a garmin?
Seems a long winded way putting them all in by hand when there are hundreds and I'd like a way of saving them on the computer as well in case of a failure.

Hi,
I have the cable that links GPS to the laptop - and use Gartrip as the waypoint manager. ( Dowload off web and pay one off licence fee ) Easy GPS wasn't about when I was looking but I downloaded it the other day and it looks very similar ....... and as Biggles points out ...... its free.
I am in Oban at Easter so if you want to borrow the cable to try out just let me know and I'll bring it. Just need your laptop with software loaded and your GPS
Jeff
__________________
Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2005, 16:48   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: scotland
Boat name: Leviathan
Make: Phantom
Length: 8m +
Engine: GM Diesels
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,437
Dunno what unit you have, but all the earlier ones will talk directly to each other, no need for the PC as an interface.

connect the black wire from each unit together and to neg ve

connect the blue froom one, to the brown of the other

and vise-versa

obviously you need to connect the red from both units to +12v (the older units will work on 10-40v)


in the menu, find 'data transfer', set one unit as 'slave'.

set the other unit to 'send' (or request) choosing which data you wanna send (waypoints, routes, almanac) and and press go.....job done.

only takes a few seconds to transfer.

I usually do my programming at home (in comfort) on my hand held 175, then cross load the data via a permanent lead I have connected to the in-built unit on board.
__________________
Jonny Fuller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 March 2005, 17:55   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Agreed, I too do just as JF does. However, my GPSmap76c doesn't allow you to set the host, you simply have to set it to 'Garmin' under the Interface tag. How it knows which way to send the data, I've know idea. Maybe if there are two of them, they talk to each other in both directions so they'll end up with the same info in both.
__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 March 2005, 04:37   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Oban
Boat name: RIB Tickle
Make: Humber Assault
Length: 5.3m
Engine: Yamaha 60ETO,Tohatsu 3.5
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 371
I already have the serial lead made up as I use it to update the unit software. After a look around I found the software on gpsu.co.uk which allows you to up and download all this data and save it on your computer, and its all free with no cables, cards or USB bits to buy.
Have downloaded my waypoints and will upload them all when the new unit arrives with a nice safe copy on the computer as backup, sorted!
__________________
http://www.argylldiving.btinternet.co.uk
Rupert Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 March 2005, 15:55   #9
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Oakley
Boat name: Zerstörer
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki DF 140
MMSI: 235050131
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,931
Yeh sorry

I seem to have got a bit carried away their.

My setup involves a PC. That wasn't the original question.
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 March 2005, 17:31   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Oban
Boat name: RIB Tickle
Make: Humber Assault
Length: 5.3m
Engine: Yamaha 60ETO,Tohatsu 3.5
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 371
My way involves a PC too, just that you don't need any special cables or bits and the program is freeware off the net.
Dead simple too, Garmin recommended it as the way to do it when I called them up!
__________________

__________________
http://www.argylldiving.btinternet.co.uk
Rupert Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.