Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 05 April 2013, 14:54   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Royal Wootton Bassett
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,020
Lowrance - GPS Module Not Responding



Does anyone know how to set these up? all I'm getting is 'GPS Module Not Responding'

Lowrance LCX - 15ct Chartplotter

Lowrance GPS Reciver LGC-12s

Thanks in advance.....

Alex
__________________

__________________
whisper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 April 2013, 15:25   #2
Member
 
falcon0310's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: surrey
Boat name: el nino
Make: tornado humber
Length: 7m +
Engine: outboards
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 958
alex phone navico monday they know every thing
__________________

__________________
we all mad
falcon0310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 April 2013, 15:42   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dorset & Hants
Boat name: Streaker/Orange
Make: Avon/Ribcraft
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50Yam/25 Mariner
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by whisper View Post


Does anyone know how to set these up? all I'm getting is 'GPS Module Not Responding'

Lowrance LCX - 15ct Chartplotter

Lowrance GPS Reciver LGC-12s

Thanks in advance.....

Alex
You should just buy another boat?.......
__________________
PeterM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 April 2013, 15:45   #4
RIBnet supporter
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,789
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterM View Post
You should just buy another boat?.......

What like a Goldfish
__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05 April 2013, 15:49   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Royal Wootton Bassett
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambo View Post
What like a Goldfish
Trust me, it wont fit on a goldfish
__________________
whisper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 April 2013, 18:27   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Royal Wootton Bassett
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,020
So...... Any ideas?
__________________
whisper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 April 2013, 21:08   #7
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
The GPS module (I'm assuming it's an external one?) works on an NMEA2000 network. The network has to be terminated correctly, and (I think) needs to be powered (the module may have been an exception for the power requirement; don't remember now.)

Your best bet would be to re-read the installation instructions, and make sure you've got everything set up as suggested. It's too variable to throw out suggestions and hope to get it.

Once you're sure it *should* work, call your Lowrance/Navico/Eagle tech support.

jky
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 April 2013, 03:43   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by whisper View Post


Does anyone know how to set these up? all I'm getting is 'GPS Module Not Responding'
If it has been working previously then chances are the antenna is fried. The early ones do suffer from failures.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 April 2013, 04:42   #9
Member
 
Maximus's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Wild West
Boat name: No Boat
Make: No Boat
Length: under 3m
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,272
Send a message via AIM to Maximus
Quote:
Originally Posted by whisper View Post
So...... Any ideas?
Get a Garmin!?
__________________
A clever Man learns by his mistakes..
A Wise Man learns by other people's!

The Road to HELL ..is Paved with "Good inventions!"
Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 April 2013, 04:59   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Royal Wootton Bassett
Length: 8m +
Engine: 250
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8,020
I have 2 plotters and 2 white gps arial things and they both say the same so it must be the set up?

The unit provides power to the arial and I have tested that the voltage is getting there ok.

I'll take another look tonight.....
__________________

__________________
whisper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.