Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 30 March 2006, 11:54   #1
Member
 
Simon B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leicester
Boat name: Vixen
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki OB 175
MMSI: 235071839
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,621
Lowrance Fuel Transducer 3500C

Has anyone got a Lowrance EP 10 fuel transducer running with a Globalmap 3500C? Will this work if so how does one get the information presented.

Looked through various manuals but couldnt find anything.
__________________

__________________
New boat is here, very happy!
Simon
www.luec.org
Simon B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 March 2006, 15:59   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: The Black Pearl
Make: BRIG F400S
Length: 4m +
Engine: 40HP E-TEC
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Hi Simon,
I've ordered one and am expecting it any day now. I have a Lowrance 332C which is pretty similar to your unit but with sonar. I'll post once I've tried it and let you know how it goes. I believe that you need the latest software, the one which mas NMEA2000 option on the main menu.
Cheers,
Fraser
__________________

__________________
fjarvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 March 2006, 02:44   #3
Member
 
Simon B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leicester
Boat name: Vixen
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki OB 175
MMSI: 235071839
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,621
Cheers,

Our Globalmap 3500C is brand new, I believe the software is upgradable, the packaging did have the NMEA 2000 supplement in so I am assuming it is enabled. This facility is good but I did wonder about the location of the transducer; if inline just before the transom fuel filter it would monitor all fuel passing so main tank and any auxiliaries we connect.
__________________
New boat is here, very happy!
Simon
www.luec.org
Simon B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 March 2006, 02:52   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: The Black Pearl
Make: BRIG F400S
Length: 4m +
Engine: 40HP E-TEC
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 91
Sounds like a good place to locate it. My 332C is only a month or so old and didn't have the latest software, NMEA2000 is enabled as it uses that to communicate with the GPS antenna (which is actually a self contained GPS reciever which outputs NMEA2000). I just downloaded the upgrade for the antenna (has to be applied first), then the unit. You need an SD/MMC card to put the updates on - not your Navionics one (they self delete if you try to write to them with a PC)!!

Fraser
__________________
fjarvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.