Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 07 April 2007, 14:50   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
Icom 505 Nmea

I can't get my new 505 to talk to my Garmin 182C, I know thw Garmin is outputting the data but the radio doesn't seem to be able to pick it up. Anybody got the coprrect connections or an idea what I am doing wrong?
I have the channels set for 4800 baud NMEA, the GPS is defintely outputting as I get the info on my old 421.
__________________

__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 April 2007, 16:05   #2
Member
 
Ribshop's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: River Hamble
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 726
Sorry if you have done this already but the Icom M505 is slightly different from what the Icomís usually are.

The there are two wires stuck to each other next to the power cables, split them, the one with the white writing on in it (closest to the power cables is a two core coax type wire, again spilt the two cores, the plain now unsheathed cable is the neg and the inner is the NMEA + in.

Also with the Garmin go into the set up menu, go to the network/ NMEA options and make sure NMEA network is set rather then Garmin.

Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
RIB REPAIRS | RE-TUBES | RE-FIT - OUTBOARD SERVICING - ONLINE SHOP FOR RIB & TOHATSU PARTS .
Phone: 01489 556800 www.rib-shop.com
Ribshop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 April 2007, 16:42   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
I had already tried this and it didn't work.
I seem to now have it working, I connected the inner two NMEA + cables to one output of the Garmin, one to + and the other to -. I then connected the both sheaths from both bcables coming from the radio together and it started working, or at least I have an input for a position, don't know if the VHF is outputting data back to the Plotter yet.
So VHF red inner to Blue + from Garmin
VHF white inner to Brown - from Garmin
Both VHF sheaths connected together.
Hopefully someone will know if this is the correct way or not?
__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 April 2007, 16:54   #4
Member
 
Ribshop's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: River Hamble
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 726
In the attached pic the NMEA in should be split in to two, the outer is the - and the inner goes to the NMEA out + on the GPS.

At least you have it working,

Good luck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rear_panel.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	26018  
__________________
RIB REPAIRS | RE-TUBES | RE-FIT - OUTBOARD SERVICING - ONLINE SHOP FOR RIB & TOHATSU PARTS .
Phone: 01489 556800 www.rib-shop.com
Ribshop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 April 2007, 03:18   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
Bruce If you go the Icom UK website there is a page on there that gives you full instruction on how to conect to any Garmin

Hope that helps
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 April 2007, 06:00   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
This is how I have connected them. I have an input for position for the VHF and the input for depth to the plotter but I am not sure yet if I have the DSC input to the plotter.
I couldn't find anything specific to 505 and 182 connection on the Icom site and things are always complicated by Garmins use of common returns for NMEA.
Maybe someone with "the knowledge" will be able to tell before I reassemble the console in front of the VHF connections if I have got it right and will get DSC info from the VHF onto the plotter......
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wiring.JPG
Views:	147
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	26020  
__________________

__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.