Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 05 August 2018, 12:24   #1
Member
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,109
RIBase
HDS 7 fix problem

Today my HDS7 did not fix position while on move therefore I was left with no actual position on screen. Switched of and on but same problem. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 13:00   #2
RIBnet Supporter
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13,792
RIBase
Possibly starting in Demo mode, Billy. No experience of this myself but there is some chatter on the webs about this.
__________________

__________________
.
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 13:27   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Retford
Boat name: Spy-sea-one
Make: Excel 435
Length: 4m +
Engine: Suzuki Outboard/25/4
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5,469
Did your position show on the VHF Billy
__________________
jeffstevens763@g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 13:32   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Chesterfield
Boat name: Sea Quell
Make: Picton Cobra
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 4 Stroke
MMSI: 235038298
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,002
Try a factory reset... It will delete all your preferences, settings and waypoints so save the latter and routes to a sd card.. and then do a new clean set up. May sort the satellite alamanc
__________________
Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 13:40   #5
Member
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,109
RIBase
Wilk
Thanks will have a surf!
Jeff Stevens
Sorry Jeff old typ vhf
Jeff will do if all else fails
Thanks to all
Could it be something like something on top of the consul blocking the signal?
__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 14:35   #6
Member
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9,249
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambo View Post
Wilk
Thanks will have a surf!
Jeff Stevens
Sorry Jeff old typ vhf
Jeff will do if all else fails
Thanks to all
Could it be something like something on top of the consul blocking the signal?


Go into the menu & look for the devices settings in the network section. You need to find the source for the GPS. This will either be the internal antenna in the HDS or a separate GPS receiver. When you find the source, click on the "data" option, this will show you if you're getting a valid GPS signal. If you have valid GPS, click on the sources option, then select "auto configure", see how that goes.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=unkIVvjZc9Y
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 14:48   #7
Member
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,109
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
Go into the menu & look for the devices settings in the network section. You need to find the source for the GPS. This will either be the internal antenna in the HDS or a separate GPS receiver. When you find the source, click on the "data" option, this will show you if you're getting a valid GPS signal. If you have valid GPS, click on the sources option, then select "auto configure", see how that goes.


Thanks Dave appreciate. Will try next week when back at rib
__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 18:38   #8
Member
 
Country: Australia
Town: Dalmeny
Make: zodiac
Length: 5m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 962
Wasn't something simple like you moved the cursor off screen. I regularly get calls from mates offshore saying they can't see their position on screen, after asking them to clear cursor their position instantly returns.
__________________
jonp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2018, 19:34   #9
Member
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,109
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonp View Post
Wasn't something simple like you moved the cursor off screen. I regularly get calls from mates offshore saying they can't see their position on screen, after asking them to clear cursor their position instantly returns.


Thanks jono Iíll have look next time Iím at rib
__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 August 2018, 02:53   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: penzance
Boat name: not named
Make: ski boat
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 HPDI
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 224
There should be a screen somewhere showing which satellites are acquired, and their strength. That would be a good start - seeing if it can see the satellites
__________________
simonl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 August 2018, 03:56   #11
Member
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,109
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonl View Post
There should be a screen somewhere showing which satellites are acquired, and their strength. That would be a good start - seeing if it can see the satellites


Cheers Simon appreciated. J
__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 August 2018, 04:27   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Retford
Boat name: Spy-sea-one
Make: Excel 435
Length: 4m +
Engine: Suzuki Outboard/25/4
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonp View Post
Wasn't something simple like you moved the cursor off screen. I regularly get calls from mates offshore saying they can't see their position on screen, after asking them to clear cursor their position instantly returns.
good call been there
__________________
jeffstevens763@g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 August 2018, 06:08   #13
Member
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,109
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffstevens763@g View Post
good call been there


Thanks Jeff
__________________

__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×