Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 29 May 2009, 16:10   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dorset & Hants
Boat name: Streaker/Orange
Make: Avon/Ribcraft
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50Yam/25 Mariner
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,551
GPS slow to fix today ?

After some advice on what could be causing my Garmin 276 to be very very slow to get an initial fix today . First time was about 10 minutes , second time was the same ( and I had covered about 5 miles in that time) .

I've read & re-read the manual and no mention, not compared it to my other GPS but usually it shows satellites in 20-30 seconds & picks up a fix in 2 minutes .

Maybe its just me ???
__________________

__________________
PeterM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2009, 17:27   #2
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,928
RIBase
Anything new (lekkie) in the boat?
__________________

__________________
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2009, 02:30   #3
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
My Tom Tom & Road Angel are very variable at the moment sometimes getting a fix in less than a minute after powering up, other times as much as 4 to 6 minutes but seldom 10 ..... I've always put this down to atmospherics since the signal is quite weak, and it doesnt take much sheilding round the receiver (what or wherever that might be)to blank an input
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2009, 03:51   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
Does the unit remember where you last were? If not then it may have a flat memory battery. Usually if the battery has gone then they go back to a common position, sometimes 0,0 sometimes the factory where they are made.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2009, 05:00   #5
Member
 
chewy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Up Norf
Make: Avon SR4,Tremlett 23
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yam 55, Volvo 200
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffs View Post
Does the unit remember where you last were? If not then it may have a flat memory battery. Usually if the battery has gone then they go back to a common position, sometimes 0,0 sometimes the factory where they are made.
I've had that with my tomtom, if unused for ages or turned on in a different location to where it was turned off it can take a while to get a fix.
__________________
chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2009, 05:47   #6
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
The Garmin 120 GPS I have normally takes 10-15min. But it's very old now.
__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2009, 11:05   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
The other acid tet of a flat battery is the unit not remembering your waypoints when switched off.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2009, 11:30   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Perhaps the satellite was switched off to save money
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 June 2009, 10:35   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dorset & Hants
Boat name: Streaker/Orange
Make: Avon/Ribcraft
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50Yam/25 Mariner
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,551
Spoke to Garmin who advised there is no internal battery on the unit ( it all runs off the main battery) , but that the unit can get 'confused' if it has picked up some corrupt data from the satellites. ( possible if it has tried to initialise indoors etc - it could be this as I saw a satellite number with a red dot under it on the screen which must mean something I dont know about ! ( maybe like its broken )).

Its not moved anywhere while its off & is otherwise all is good, so I think that excludes the other options. I have never had this on any other GPS before but will try the advice from Garmon of a 'reset'

So a reset is needed - by pressing the 'quit' & 'power' buttons at the same time. This will erase any saved data ( waypoints etc) but thats not a great problem for me and I can back these up if I want anyway .

I'll give it a go tonight ! Fingers crossed - otherwise I can see me 'dropping it' by accident & having to claim for a new one on the insurance.
__________________

__________________
PeterM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.