Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 17 September 2007, 05:33   #1
Member
 
Simon B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leicester
Boat name: Vixen
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki OB 175
MMSI: 235071839
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,621
"GPS Module not Responding"

Our Lowrance 3500C keeps outputting this error message, we have checked the NMEA bus and it seems ok. We also checked how long it took for the unit to see that we'd disconnected it this was around 4-5 seconds. Therefore, we don't think it's losing power.

Has anyone else regularly had this problem? It will go away most of the time when you down power then re power.
__________________

__________________
New boat is here, very happy!
Simon
www.luec.org
Simon B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2007, 06:48   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bursledon
Boat name: Mustard
Make: Ribeye 785
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yamaha 200/Merc 6
MMSI: 235068693
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 618
Hi,

We too have had this problem. Do you have the Lowrance 'blue' tee pieces?

I gather there are some issues and they have now redesigned the connectors. They are not backwards compatible!

Our GPS module started to drop off line. Eventually we had to replace the tee piece. Is yours mounted anywhere damp?? There was also an issue with the connectors not locking and lacking a firm detent to confirm locking.

Give me a PM if you want the whole saga, or a number to call me.

I would add that Lowrance have been very helpful. Could be that the Boat Show is a good place to raise the issue with the manufacturer.

Tony
__________________

__________________
JABS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2007, 08:01   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: The Office
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude 250 etec
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 81
Our Lowrance chartplotter started outputing the same error message this Saturday. I powered off then on but it continues to display the message.

Have asked rib shop to have a look and report back.

Neil
__________________
neilb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2007, 08:19   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: emsworth
Boat name: the black stuff
Make: BALLISTIC
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2 x 200hp etec's
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 446
make sure the ariel is powerd.yellow and red i think . most people dont relise you need to power the areial . if not you get the not responding message
__________________
RIVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2007, 10:33   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - N Ireland
Town: Belfast
Make: Ribcraft 585
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 140 4/stroke
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 181
RIBase
3500

i have the same problem but intermittent. I did have the ariel replaced which solved the problem for a while, now when it happens i just turn the thing on and off a few times. Another problem i have is that if i do not turn off the power at the isolator switch the plotter seems to switch on itself - well it flickers and omitts a beeping sound, again switching it on and off solves the problem
__________________
parm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2007, 10:43   #6
Member
 
Simon B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leicester
Boat name: Vixen
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki OB 175
MMSI: 235071839
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,621
Interesting, we have another possibly related fault, we can power down the sonar - Lowrance 107CDF and the transducer will keeping pinging away like its still swithced on, which it probably is. As stated in other posts a repower/downpower stops it.

I've not seen ours switch on by itself yet but will look out for this. Other than this I cant fault the 2 instruments. The NauticPath chart card seems excellent for what we use it for.
__________________
New boat is here, very happy!
Simon
www.luec.org
Simon B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2007, 10:49   #7
Member
 
Country: France
Town: caen
Boat name: labrax II
Make: HUMBER 600 DESTROYER
Length: 6m +
Engine: DF 140 SUZUKI
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 83
Hello,

Try a soft, at first, and if it's still wrong, a hard reset.

All is here: http://primus.lowrance.com/icr/Reset...s_Lowrance.pdf

Good luck.

Antoine
__________________
antoine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2007, 19:38   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Make: humber
Length: 6m +
Engine: optimax 150
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 70
I had the same problem but i find it go's away if i keep the cables dry.
__________________
iainmartins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 September 2007, 10:29   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 79
This is probably a connection issue but what software version are you running in the LGC2000?
__________________
Texel Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 September 2007, 11:04   #10
Member
 
Country: Netherlands
Boat name: Dexels
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: Evinrude 250 E-Tec
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
I had the same problem after putting the Lowrance fuel flow sensor in the network. Connected everything according to the Lowrance specs.
However, after upgrading the software version of the LCG2000 the problem went away.
__________________

__________________
Arjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.