Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 29 March 2006, 05:48   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Towcester
Boat name: Treliska
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: Outboard 225 Optimax
MMSI: 232009522
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 187
RIBase
GPS Aerial

Has anyone got, or knows where i can get/borrow (free), a GPS 4 aerial for a simrad chartplotter. I have one that i think is faulty, and i don't want to pay 70 to buy a new one to test the theory.
__________________

__________________
Andy_Rs600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 March 2006, 17:01   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nr Faversham, Kent
Boat name: C Rider
Make: Avon
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 80
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 479
You could take the NMEA data out of almost any hand held GPS and feed that in. All GPS aerials output NMEA data and not RF!
__________________

__________________
Searider - The Best 5.4 x Far
Swifty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 March 2006, 17:15   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Penzance
Boat name: Dark Angel
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5.85
Engine: Mariner 90HP Four Stroke
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swifty
You could take the NMEA data out of almost any hand held GPS and feed that in. All GPS aerials output NMEA data and not RF!
NO THEY DO NOT, some do but not the Simrad or many/most others.

Check that the simrad is out putting around 5VDC, if it is then most probably the antenna/cable.

Mark.
__________________
marknj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 March 2006, 19:04   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Towcester
Boat name: Treliska
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 6m +
Engine: Outboard 225 Optimax
MMSI: 232009522
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 187
RIBase
5v on what connection? Should it be sending 5vdc to the aerial? I think it's the aerial because,

a) the plotter worked before, but the aerial has been a bit abused since last connected
b) i get very weak signals on the GPS, that go away when i take the co-ax off. Thus, i conclude that the unit is picking up signals off the cable.
__________________
Andy_Rs600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 March 2006, 14:24   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Penzance
Boat name: Dark Angel
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5.85
Engine: Mariner 90HP Four Stroke
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
Yes 5DCV to the antenna, sounds like your antenna is duff, must be a week for it I've done a couple just this week.

Regards,
Mark
__________________
marknj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 March 2006, 16:47   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Nr Faversham, Kent
Boat name: C Rider
Make: Avon
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 80
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by marknj
NO THEY DO NOT, some do but not the Simrad or many/most others.
Ok copy that.
Every version I have had dealings with has been an antennae/receiver outputting NMEA data.

You live and learn.
Tim'mers.
__________________

__________________
Searider - The Best 5.4 x Far
Swifty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.