Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 22 April 2016, 03:16   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Telford
Make: Ribeye s650
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yam 200
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 83
Go pro settings

Having just bought our first gopro a hero 3+ silver was wondering what the best settings are for filming attached to the a frame on the Rib.

What resolution?
Ultra wide, medium or narrow?

Also any recommendations for bracket to fit on a frame?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Wrekindave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 03:59   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Norfolk & East Coast
Make: Excedo
Length: 4m +
Engine: 70
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 68
We use the handlebar mount on the top of the A-frame. The drawback is you see peoples' backs all the time. To start with, it was on the console grab rail, but I prefer it higher up.

And wide angle - it captures more.
__________________

__________________
Uncle Nobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 06:26   #3
Member
 
lukewhiting's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: swanage
Make: Thundercat
Length: 4m +
Engine: Tohatsu 50
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 932
I've got a 3+ aswell.

I used the wide setting but super wide isn't great!

I use 720p at a high frame rate (can't remember off the top of my head) I find that gives the best results for picture quality and smoothness.

Just remember the quality will only be as good as the screen you view it on. So 1080p film is pointless on a 720p screen.

And remember to attach a tether!
__________________
lukewhiting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 14:09   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Telford
Make: Ribeye s650
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yam 200
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 83
Thanks guys for the advice, total newbie to gopro and going up to easdale next week and want to capture some footage.

Any aftermarket recommendations for handle bar/ a frame mounts ? My a frame is 50mm.

Thanks
__________________
Wrekindave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 14:24   #5
RIBnet supporter
 
mick's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Wakefield
Boat name: Bouncer
Make: Redbay Stormforce
Length: 6m +
Engine: 2x Honda 90Hp
MMSI: 235025718
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,984
Ram mounts are the best Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByRIB Net1461349306.469736.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	88.3 KB
ID:	112140 I've 2 on the handrail you need ball mounts as well but the main thing I use is the floaty handle + get extra battery's
__________________
mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 14:50   #6
Member
 
A1an's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Fort William
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F80
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,239
RIBase
'sake Mick! I'm pressing that picture thinking its a video.
__________________
There is a place on this planet for all of Gods creatures.........right next to my tatties and gravy.
A1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 15:01   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Norfolk & East Coast
Make: Excedo
Length: 4m +
Engine: 70
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 68
Yes, defo spare batteries - they don't last long at all. Also the tethers are a great idea, as is the floaty.
__________________
Uncle Nobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 15:22   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
mick's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Wakefield
Boat name: Bouncer
Make: Redbay Stormforce
Length: 6m +
Engine: 2x Honda 90Hp
MMSI: 235025718
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1an View Post
'sake Mick! I'm pressing that picture thinking its a video.

He He it is 😜
__________________
mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 16:39   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Cardiff
Make: Avon
Length: 3m +
Engine: 2 stroke
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 852
Want are you editing it with? 720p super view works well


Get a float! Battery are good but you need to edit footage, even then most people will find it boring....
__________________
HDAV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2016, 18:44   #10
Member
 
Deekus's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Wirral
Boat name: Tigger
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki DF140
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 320
10 second clips

My GoPro is set for some reason to record for 10 second intervals only. I can't find in the settings how to remove this so I can film normally.Can anyone help?
Thanks
__________________

__________________
Deekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.