Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 27 April 2004, 06:13   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Oban
Boat name: RIB Tickle
Make: Humber Assault
Length: 5.3m
Engine: Yamaha 60ETO,Tohatsu 3.5
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 371
Garmin tide stations

On the Garmin plotters there is a function for finding local tide stations and getting tides from them. Mine doesn't work, just keeps saying "working" and nothing happens.
It does find the station but can't work out a tide, I do have bluechart for the area
Is this supposed to be on the chart or is it a Nth America only feature? and if so why does it find the Oban tide station?
Anybody got it to work and how?
__________________

__________________
http://www.argylldiving.btinternet.co.uk
Rupert Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2004, 06:35   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London/Hamble
Boat name: Hot Mustard
Make: BWM
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner 90
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 124
Hi Rupert!
We have a Garmin 176C and with the memory card inserted the tides are accessible. Not sure why yours aren't coming up. I'll have a play with ours and see if I think of anything.
__________________

__________________
Bajan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2004, 07:07   #3
RIBnet supporter
 
nugent's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bromsgrove
Boat name: Kick-Ass !
Make: PAC/Artic 22
Length: 6m +
Engine: 250hp Yamaha
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,385
also have garmin 182c all tide stations show up fine ...well they did weekend gone
__________________

MY BIGGEST WORRY IS THAT MY WIFE(WHEN I"M DEAD)WILL SELL MY TOY'S FOR WHAT I SAID I PAID FOR THEM.
nugent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2004, 07:57   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London/Hamble
Boat name: Hot Mustard
Make: BWM
Length: 6m +
Engine: Mariner 90
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 124
Just had a play with the GPS. It all comes up fine. Just for clarity, I accessed mine from the main menu went to the TIDE tab and chose the required location. It showed "Finding" for a second or two and then up came the chart. Might be worth calling Garmin Customer Services.
__________________
Bajan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2004, 16:52   #5
DGR
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Barmouth
Boat name: Blue Marlin
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yanmar 315/Bravo 2X
MMSI: 235020218
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 827
Just a thought...

Is it a UK/European spec Garmin or a US sourced one? That might make a difference (software or something...)

Dylan...
__________________
DGR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2004, 18:37   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Oban
Boat name: RIB Tickle
Make: Humber Assault
Length: 5.3m
Engine: Yamaha 60ETO,Tohatsu 3.5
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 371
It is a UK sourced one. I can get it to find the stations but it just keeps working to generate the chart, starting to wonder if the bluechart card is faulty now.
Tried it again tonight but still the same.
__________________
http://www.argylldiving.btinternet.co.uk
Rupert Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2004, 18:41   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Margate / Ramsgate
Boat name: Ballistic
Make: Ballistic
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yam HPDI 250
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,835
Mine does not work either... and i think i discovered from the garmin website this was as good as it gets in the UK. WIll check tommorow.
__________________
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 April 2004, 19:06   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leatherhead
Length: no boat
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 907
No probs with my 188C - might be worth a chat to Garmin.
__________________
Peter (nick, nick) T

Age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill! Bullshit and brilliance only come with age and experience.
Ribald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2004, 17:21   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Oban
Boat name: RIB Tickle
Make: Humber Assault
Length: 5.3m
Engine: Yamaha 60ETO,Tohatsu 3.5
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 371
Tried running the tides on simulator and it will find Oban but not generate a table. When on the boat and running with the aerial connected live it will not find any tide stations.
Tried to call Garmin today but never got an answer, will try again tomorrow.
__________________
http://www.argylldiving.btinternet.co.uk
Rupert Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 April 2004, 18:26   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Writtle, Essex
Boat name: Hakuna Matata
Length: 8.2
Engine: Johnson 70
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 20
I also have a UK sourced 176c and cannot get any tide info. Look forward to hearing what Garmin say!
__________________

__________________
Ribnot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.