Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 10 May 2010, 16:03   #21
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
Yep, but you disable it on the network and use the external aerial.
I have the same setup (except all Lowrance) and use the LGC-3000 over the network for both plotters with the internal aerial disabled for the second plotter. At least if the main GPS packs in I have a secondary aerial (albeit non networked) to navigate home by.
This was deliberate as almost every system on the back is duplicated due to my sometimes remote operating area at times during the year where help could be a while away.
__________________

__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2010, 18:44   #22
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Stanley, Falkland Is
Boat name: Seawolf
Make: Osprey Vipermax 5.8
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 150
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,688
Aargh! I had no idea the E-Tec used NMEA as well ... now I am slightly confused.

I don't really want to bother running an aerial up to the A frame if there is a perfectly good one in the plotter - presumably you don't have to use it? The internal aerial in my GPS72 always worked fine so it seems like less to wire up, corrode and go wrong.

Why on earth does an engine come with a GPS aerial anyway?

There's a lot to be said for just having a six foot stick to poke over the side, if you can't touch the bottom then you are fine, and any fool can use it
__________________

__________________
A Boat is a hole in the water, surrounded by fibreglass, into which you throw money...

Sent from my Computer, using a keyboard and mouse
BogMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2010, 19:21   #23
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by BogMonster View Post
Why on earth does an engine come with a GPS aerial anyway?
I believe it's to calculate the distance travelled, so the I-Command gauges can tell you speed, fuel consumption, etc.

I'm not sure whether the I-Command stuff can take this data from your Garmin via the NMEA2000 network It would seem pointless running the cable to an antenna when you have the data available on your chartplotter, right next to the I-Command gauges.

The Lowrance GPS antenna is quite a neat, compact unit, which I've seen installed on the top of the console on a few boats. It's quite unobtrusive and easily accessible on the console if you find the e-tec has to have this hardware fitted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BogMonster View Post
There's a lot to be said for just having a six foot stick to poke over the side, if you can't touch the bottom then you are fine, and any fool can use it
Yes, but it's not too easy at 40+ kts
__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2010, 01:52   #24
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Stephen you don't have to have the e-tec GPS antenna connected up if you don't want to. If your Garmin has it's own internal antenna then the only real use it has is to enable you to display speed on one of your guages. I don't think the Garmin will enable you to do this off it's internal aerial.

On the subject of NMEA 2000 you will probably want to ask Osprey to get you a memory module kit which will enable you to display all the fuel usuage data, it is a very useful addition and gives you a very accurate view of how much fuel you have used both trip and long term. It's about 70.

So your network would basically have 5 or 6 devices on....

Engine
guage 1
guage 2
Fuel tank sender
Memory module
GPS antenna (optional)
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2010, 06:33   #25
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
I would expect the Garmin to be able to output the GPS data from its internal aerial to the network so that other devices attached can use it to calculate speed, mpg etc etc. NMEA is really very simple and very clever and well worth having IMHO
__________________
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2010, 11:41   #26
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Inverness
Boat name: none
Make: none
Length: 5m +
Engine: none
MMSI: none
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,908
The garmin may be able to but I would check this as my Lowrance can't. The internal aerials are non network.
__________________

__________________
BruceB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.