Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 11 December 2008, 15:03   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
Garmin 550

am i right in thinking that the Garmin 550 comes with a basic pre loaded map??
after say 10 mins it does eventually find a few of satellites, isnt it supposed to show some sort of basic map, rather than a blank screen?

or is there a setting which turns it off, cos i cant find one,
__________________

__________________
matt h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 December 2008, 15:14   #2
Member
 
Leapy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sheepy Parva
Boat name: Sadly Sold
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt h View Post
am i right in thinking that the Garmin 550 comes with a basic pre loaded map??
after say 10 mins it does eventually find a few of satellites, isnt it supposed to show some sort of basic map, rather than a blank screen?

or is there a setting which turns it off, cos i cant find one,

It comes with a basic map of the UK inland areas and detailed maps of the UK coastline.

The blank screen may be that you are zoomed in too much and effectively looking for detail of the inland areas that isn't there...try zooming out. What happens then?
__________________

__________________
Leapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 December 2008, 16:15   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newcastle Staffs
Boat name: blue it
Make: ribcraft 7.5
Length: 7m +
Engine: suzuki df225
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Top banana
did you get it from the states or uk. if from the states it will have the american charts, if UK it should be detailed uk marine charts, the G2 vision card
will give you 3d imagery above and below water and auto guidance.about 260.00 extra.
__________________
Top banana
Top banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 December 2008, 17:08   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
zoom in or out, still the same blank screen, got it from Force four in Bristol, have tried again, no avial and no pictures , also cannot get any satelites for in the house where as i could on all my other GPS'S ,178 c and 298 ,any ideas before i take it back ?
__________________
matt h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 December 2008, 17:35   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newcastle Staffs
Boat name: blue it
Make: ribcraft 7.5
Length: 7m +
Engine: suzuki df225
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Top banana
does it work in simulate mode, if not prob best return it.
or maybe the gps wants initialising for the first time.
__________________
Top banana
Top banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 December 2008, 17:59   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
top Banana, even in sim mode there is no map appearing, just moving numbers,
__________________
matt h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 December 2008, 04:27   #7
Member
 
Pete7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gosport
Boat name: April Lass
Make: Moody 31
Length: 9m +
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 4,850
Matt, we have the 555s. Ful detailed map availabel within seconds of powering up. Detail on map even shows our marina berth pontoon.

Suggest it goes back.

Pete
__________________
.
Ribnet is best viewed on a computer of some sort
Pete7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 December 2008, 05:18   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Exmouth, Devon
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 765
Have you checked the firmware version against the Garmin website? Just a quick SD card download to update. Currently v4.30 for the 550.

I had a customer with a problem like this - first time he used it, he had to leave it for about an hour to get acquisition. After that it was fine but I think he has to update the unit as well.
__________________
www.allgadgets.co.uk
Tel 01395 227727
MikeCC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 December 2008, 05:57   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
thanks for all your help chaps, i spoke to Garmin and it seems like the Basemaps were never loaded onto it, or were not saved in some way, took it back to Force Four and was swapped straight away, its works perfectly now, very please .just need a SD G2 Card now for the Uk, any ideas?? With out spending a small fortune??
__________________
matt h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 December 2008, 07:15   #10
Member
 
Channel Ribs's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Alderney
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt h View Post
just need a SD G2 Card now for the Uk, any ideas?? With out spending a small fortune??
G2 Vision on SD card, small region = 120 + vat
G2 Vision on SD card, regular region = 160 + vat
__________________

__________________
Channel Ribs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.