Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 17 September 2008, 12:01   #11
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
True. Silicone won't do too much for either salt or existing corrosion.

Salt Away or similar can be found at most boating stores (usually for flushing motors - be prepared to store a bunch of it.)

I'd opt for vinegar if you have salt build-up, but make sure you rinse the stuff afterward (the acid won't do much long term good for metal pieces.) A followup with a baking soda solution would probably be better still.

As an aside, I flooded a camera while diving. The camera and the housing electronics were both toast, but both media cards (an XD and a CF card) worked fine after a freshwater rinse and enough time to dry out. Didn't even lose any existing images.

jky
__________________

__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 September 2008, 14:34   #12
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I phoned Garmin who where very helpful and suggested that I first do a Major reset that would return all settings to factory default and wipe all waypoints and history etc.

This I did, tonight. After about 10 mins of locking on to the satelites I inserted the card and all worked fine, so fingers crossed. It might have worked anyway, but I never tested it before I reset it.

The guy also told me that he'll send me though the post a card with the most recent updates on too, so a result there too.

I'll let you guys know how I get on over the weekend.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 September 2008, 22:04   #13
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Took the 182C though it's paces yesterday and the same problem exists, Mat lent me his card and we swapped so at least we could see if it was the card or not. My card worked fine in Mats Garmin, however I could get Mats card to work with my unit, so at least I know it's the unit's fault I did get some life out of the old girl after we left the Folly Inn and she worked (after some coaxing) all the way to the Needles and back home to Portsmouth.

So, I am waiting for the upgraded firmware to come though and we'll see if that helps..
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 September 2008, 12:01   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Ayrshire
Boat name: Raven
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 suzuki
MMSI: 235040525
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hightower View Post
Took the 182C though it's paces yesterday and the same problem exists, Mat lent me his card and we swapped so at least we could see if it was the card or not. My card worked fine in Mats Garmin, however I could get Mats card to work with my unit, so at least I know it's the unit's fault I did get some life out of the old girl after we left the Folly Inn and she worked (after some coaxing) all the way to the Needles and back home to Portsmouth.

So, I am waiting for the upgraded firmware to come though and we'll see if that helps..
I'm interested in seeing if that does the job,I've exactly the same symptom with a Raymarine A65.
__________________
.
IBWET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 September 2008, 12:43   #15
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I still think it's a contact problem where the card pushes onto the pins. Dry joint or corrosion just don't now. I can't tell as the pins are hidden up a card sized hole that goes vertically up inside the unit, so it looks like I'll have to send it off to Garmin, I'm still waiting for the upgrade card though.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 September 2008, 01:07   #16
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBWET View Post
I'm interested in seeing if that does the job,I've exactly the same symptom with a Raymarine A65.
Have you tried something like this ?

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/search/s...duct&R=1014937
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 September 2008, 12:30   #17
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by bedajim View Post
Have you tried something like this ?

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/search/s...duct&R=1014937
Ohh I'll get some of that, thanks!
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 September 2008, 11:52   #18
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I stopped in at RS trade counter on the way home this afternoon.

I was told they don't stock Aerosols, one of only two brances in the UK that don't I asked if it was something to do with the local Council? No relied the salesman, it because we supply the IOW with supplies the other branch being Aberdeen. Something to do with supplying Islands, if you can work that one out.

They'll happily send one by post though

I went in to buy Aerosols and by the time I'd finished was thinking of a word very similar

I'm gonna ring up Maplins and see if they can supply me.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 October 2008, 13:27   #19
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I eventually received my upgrade chip from Garmin this week, so I stuck in in the slot once the unit was switched on. It said "loading software" then switched off After several failed attempts to switch it back on I pulled the power from the whole unit. Then I tried to switch on with the chip in and all seemed to load OK.

I then pulled the upgrade chip out and replaced it with the Map chip, all loaded OK so fingers crossed

I'm off to the Garmin site later to see what 's been upgraded.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 October 2008, 16:47   #20
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Newcastle Staffs
Boat name: blue it
Make: ribcraft 7.5
Length: 7m +
Engine: suzuki df225
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to Top banana
Andy what software version are you now showing.
__________________

__________________
Top banana
Top banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.