Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 11 April 2009, 16:43   #1
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
Garmin 120

My Garmin 120 GPS has been hooked up to my ICOM 411 for a wail now. But for some reason the garmin wont switch on. Only way to get it too switch on is to diconect the NMEA connection to the radio. Once switched on it has changed itself to GARMIN/GARMIN instead of NMEA/NMEA that I had it set too.
Once it's switched on, and the setting changed back, I can then re connect the NMEA wires to the radio and all works fine. Postion and time show up after a few seconds.

Anyone got any ideas?
__________________

__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 April 2009, 15:16   #2
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
Anyone?
__________________

__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 April 2009, 15:44   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
The NMEA in to the radio is opto isolated inside the radio, so unless it has a problem the garmin should only see it as an led on the end of the wire.

The garmin on the other hand uses the 0v line as the return for the data.

So check that the data out and the radio have a one to one connection and there are no stray wires.

The garmin is obvioulsy getting loaded badly and is causing it to make a reset to end up with the garmin/garmin data selection.

Also, with the plotter disconnected and radio disconnected from the power, you should have no connection to either the red or black power input to the radio to either of the nmea input wires. Check with meter set to ohms.
__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 April 2009, 16:06   #4
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
Geoffs, your a good man.

This is how I was told to wire up. But I'm starting to doubt there knowledge (noone on here).
Blue NMEA OUT goes to the centre core (+ RED) of the NMEA wire on the back of the ICOM. The Brown NMEA IN goes to the outer core (-) of the ICOM wire.
Does this sound correct? I thought the outer core would be an earth of somekind? But the guy who adviced me said no.
__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 April 2009, 08:12   #5
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
Got this sorted through trial and error.
Icom 411's Red centre core (+) of the NMEA wire goes to the Blue NMEA wire. The outer core of the Icom's NMEA wire goes to an earth.
__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.