Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 22 May 2007, 15:09   #1
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Fish finder for Raymarine C120

Spoke to my dealer today to see about adding this option to my excellent C120. I have a Ray-marine depth gauge but the transducer is different for the fish finder apparently, then he told my how much it all costs to add it in. Any of you trade chaps looking to off load said kit for reasonable money ?
__________________

__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 May 2007, 15:25   #2
Member
 
Nasher's Avatar
 
Country: Other
Town: Principalite d'Chaos
Boat name: The Nashers Revenge!
Make: Ocean & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzi DT200EFI, DT9.9
MMSI: "Mmmmm SI" she said!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,147
Bigmuz7

The cheapest place in the UK for the DSM300, for that is what you need, is raydirect.co.uk based in Bristol. They sell at about 30% off list price.

Beware the cheap imports from the states as there was some problems with the first DSM300s when connected to a 24V supply, and some of these units have been 'grey exported' with a blown power supply by dodgy dealers.

Nasher.
__________________

__________________
RIBBED For extra pleasure.
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Member of the Bombard 380 Aerotec club
Nasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 May 2007, 15:40   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
My DSM300 works fine - occasionally it loses connection but a reboot solves the problem(sound familiar)!!!

I have a stern mounted transducer and wish I didn't - get a through hull one - you may not get the temp or speed readouts but they are crap anyway!!!

It really is a great piece of kit - was interesting to watch it go beserk when we had a huge shoal of Mackrel under us - couldn't even see the bottom - 60ft of water one minute - 20ft the next.
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 May 2007, 09:04   #4
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Thanks for that guys, think I'll phone them cos I wanted a through hull transducer for my depth sounder too , as the transom unit keeps kicking up at speed throwing some spray on my motor in the process grrrr... but its still a lot of dough to find some tiddlers eh ! 390 without the transducer!
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 May 2007, 09:08   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
But it's also great to tell you all about what's going on under the hull - mine is invaluable in an area where you can be 3 miles out yet you can get out and walk!!!
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 May 2007, 13:40   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: West Wales
Make: Vipermax 5.8, SR4.7
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 Opti, F50EFi
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by codprawn View Post
But it's also great to tell you all about what's going on under the hull - mine is invaluable in an area where you can be 3 miles out yet you can get out and walk!!!
So it was you I saw moored up on the Hooper Bank
__________________
Downhilldai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 May 2007, 14:04   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Ayrshire
Boat name: Raven
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150 suzuki
MMSI: 235040525
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 653
Mine is through hull DSM300,give temp, it's not needed rebooted? I've only had through hulls in the past screwing it in on the back looks so fragile to me...I'd forget it was there and break it.






Quote:
Originally Posted by codprawn View Post
My DSM300 works fine - occasionally it loses connection but a reboot solves the problem(sound familiar)!!!

I have a stern mounted transducer and wish I didn't - get a through hull one - you may not get the temp or speed readouts but they are crap anyway!!!

It really is a great piece of kit - was interesting to watch it go beserk when we had a huge shoal of Mackrel under us - couldn't even see the bottom - 60ft of water one minute - 20ft the next.
__________________

__________________
.
IBWET is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.