Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 25 July 2013, 12:44   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Etec- iCommands

The other niggle.

The engine is running perfectly and doing everything that it should. However, I have no information getting through to the iCommand gauges. The iCommands are coming up, but no info is getting through. RPM,Trim,Fuel info. etc.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2013, 12:56   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,597
RIBase
without seeing the network, I'd check the basics. Are the terminators in either end, remove them & check the contacts. The cable from the engine is a 4 pin straight connector, check that's ok. Are the Icommands powered from the engine? If so & they are powering up when you turn on the ignition, I'm guessing the terminators.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2013, 15:25   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
without seeing the network, I'd check the basics. Are the terminators in either end, remove them & check the contacts. The cable from the engine is a 4 pin straight connector, check that's ok. Are the Icommands powered from the engine? If so & they are powering up when you turn on the ignition, I'm guessing the terminators.
iCommands go live with the battery isolator. They boot up as normal, just no information is getting through.
__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2013, 15:28   #4
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
Does your N2k network boot up with the isolator too?
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2013, 15:55   #5
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,597
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mollers View Post
iCommands go live with the battery isolator. They boot up as normal, just no information is getting through.
Then you need to check the cable from the engine & its "T" connector on the network. As Nos says, does the rest (if any) of the N2k network work? Do you have any other devices on the network, e.g. fuel senders, memory modules etc. If so go into the icommand menu & find "bus devices" & see if the other devices appear.
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2013, 18:32   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
Then you need to check the cable from the engine & its "T" connector on the network. As Nos says, does the rest (if any) of the N2k network work? Do you have any other devices on the network, e.g. fuel senders, memory modules etc. If so go into the icommand menu & find "bus devices" & see if the other devices appear.
Yeah, there's a mem mod and fuel sender on there. Will look in bus devices in the morn. Cheers.
__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 July 2013, 18:50   #7
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,928
RIBase
Systems failing, Mollers?

__________________
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 July 2013, 02:49   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by willk View Post
Systems failing, Mollers?

Nothing that we can't handle.
__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 July 2013, 04:14   #9
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
Are you using the Lowrance fuel flow sender there Mollers?
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.