Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 05 June 2013, 04:37   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: sheerness
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Confused

Hi
my first post on here, so here goes.
I am trying to connect together, if possible.

Lowrance HDS 10 with structurescan to Icom m601 and to Icom MXA-5000 ais reciever, the more i read the more i get confused with the connections.

The HDS 10 has a built in GPS so i dont need a separate one.

I did manage to pair the MXA-5000 to a laptop with seaclear charts and that worked and also got a separate GPS to talk to the Icom M601

But i have managed to get hold of a HDS 10 gen 1 and would like to connect them.
Has any of you guys had any experience in this


Cheers
__________________

__________________
chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 June 2013, 10:03   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
Chapo, welcome to ribnet!

I've not done the HDSm but I guess Lowrance kit will be similar.

There are two (three) data connections on the unit - a Loewarancenet thing (probably yellow connectoron the back); NMEA2000 (red connector) and NMEA0183 (probably a set of 4 wire tails from the big blue "everything else" connector.

It;s those 4 wires you need to go for.

I guess if you have had the radio fed from another GPS, you need to connect the "in" wire (as you used before) to the "NMEA0183 out" wire on the HDS. (I'm not going to guess at the colour from here!) Be aware that if the HDS is like the old one I have, you may need to dive into a set-up menu to tuern on the 0183 data.......

The AIS unit I am also guessing here, but if it doesn't have a similar looking connector to the Red one on the back of the plotter, you'll want to find the "0183 in" wire & connect the AIS output to that.

All -ve "data returns" will likely be through the -ve power cable.

Needles to say if you have NMEA connectors on the radio & / or AIS, post back, as the wiring becomes so much easier!


Sorry it;s abit of a guess, but if you think through the above with your Plotter manual to hand hopefully it will become clear - if not post back & I'll go pull the manuals so I can make it clearer & remove the guesswork!


Cheers.
__________________

__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 June 2013, 08:12   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: sheerness
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Hi
Thanks 9D280 i think i have sussed it now will keep u posted

cheers
__________________
chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.