Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 13 May 2013, 05:02   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
Looks like you found out what I did.

I fitted mine as per instructions, got the Belaggio effect and it stopped working... because the drag on the transducer pulled it clean out the water!

Mine is now somewhere between about level with and 1/4" above the continuation of the bottom of the hull. Looses the plot occasionally in big waves, but the prop is usually breathing fresh air at the same time...
__________________

__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 May 2013, 06:43   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Northampton
Make: RibTec
Length: 5m +
Engine: Outbaord mariner 75
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 506
Take it off the back and fit in in the hull. it will always work then . mine does.

I had a shoot through hull transducer but when i upgraded the sounder it came with a skimmer like yours.
fitted it as instructions and it was crap. loosing signal and just rubbish at speed so removed it and fitted it in the well at the back.
ok I dont get correct water temp but the sounder works 100% even at speed.

epoxied to the hull in the sump. .
__________________

__________________
jezza2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 May 2013, 08:12   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by jezza2011 View Post
epoxied to the hull in the sump. .
Would have, but I ain't got no sump!

tweak tweak tweak. It's the only real way to set a transom mount up.....
__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 May 2013, 17:07   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Orpington and Lymington
Boat name: Minxy
Make: Avon Adventurer 5.6
Length: 5m +
Engine: 90hp Merc Mariner
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9D280 View Post

Would have, but I ain't got no sump!

tweak tweak tweak. It's the only real way to set a transom mount up.....
Same as me I didn't have that option either!
__________________

__________________
gooner-paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.