Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 30 January 2012, 16:17   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MI3GTO View Post
Lowrance GlobalMap 3300C with LGC-2000 antenna.
If your antenna is not working drop me a note as I have a spare one that has never been used.

__________________

__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 January 2012, 11:50   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
Back to the original question, yes, but be careful that your other GPS is likely to throw out NMEA 0183. The Lowrance "backbone" uses NMEA 2K.

I don't believe they are electrically compatible, although the digital "sentences" are the same...

If it is plotter function you want to test, no reason why not to plug, say, a handheld garmin in to feed it lat / long on the 0183 bus. (probably wired through the same connector as the unit power supply if it's like mine) That won't prove the backbone / NMEA 2k connection / decoding functions tho'.

.
__________________

__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 February 2012, 08:14   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - N Ireland
Town: Portaferry
Make: Avon
Length: 4m +
Engine: 30hp
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 104
Interesting I have looked at the manual for the unit. One question arises. If the antenna uses NMEA2000 do you have to connect both the NMEA2000 power cable (red + black and shield -) and the units power supply cable (red + black-) if you are running the unit separate from any other 2000 network ie only the antenna and the plotter?
__________________
MI3GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 February 2012, 11:43   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
Yes!

The NMEA2K network needs "bus power" (yes, I know it sounds like a public transport forum!) to feed the sensors etc. If you don't have that power in the network, your GPS pod is about as much use as being up a hill holding an Etrex with no bateries in.

If you already have a network, there may be a power feed into it somewhere. If that feed was , say from the plotter you are replacing, then there will be no feed now. If you got an old network, follow the entire length of it, and look for a T that goes to a power supply (should go via a switch & a 3A fuse) If this is a totally new installation, the NMEA power lead on your plotter does that job, and saves you another T connector rattling around inside your console. - the Plotter then supplies the network power. Just remember the switch & the fuse, and only connect one power supply to the backbone!

For reference, the NMEA 0183 is simply comms - no power on that cable.
__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 February 2012, 16:05   #15
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Exmouth, Devon
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 765
From a quick look at the manual it seems fairly clear. If you have no othee NMEA 2000 devices you plug the GPS antenna via the adapter cable straight into the unit where it gets power and comms (ie it's a one device NMEA 2000 bus). You must have the terminator on the 'spare' bit of the cable though. In that respect, jky is correct as the cable does all that's needed when you only have the GPS antenna.

So actually you don't need any other power source as long as the GPS antenna is the only device.

Best way to check (assuming connection is OK) is to borrow another antenna and see what happens.

NMEA 2000 sentences have a different structure to 0183 - binary not ASCII for starters. You won't see anything hooking up to a serial port. The only way to connect the antenna to a PC is using a gateway - like the Actiisense NGT-1 @ around £120.

If it proves to be faulty, a new NMEA 2000 antenna is quite pricey but no reason not to connect an 0183 type.
__________________
www.allgadgets.co.uk
Tel 01395 227727
MikeCC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 February 2012, 07:06   #16
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeCC View Post
So actually you don't need any other power source as long as the GPS antenna is the only device.
I maybe didn't write that too clearly yesterday. The Lowrance plotters have 2 power cables - one for the plotter itself, the other to supply power to the network. The theroy being if you already have a powered up network (e.g from another plotter in the chart room) and now want to install your new plotter on the fly bridge, you can do so without "double powering" the network.

If I was reading right above, then MI3GTO has only a plotter & the GPS pod, but has so far only connected the plotter power cable.
If I misunderstood, apologies for confusing matters.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeCC View Post
NMEA 2000 sentences have a different structure to 0183 - binary not ASCII for starters. You won't see anything hooking up to a serial port. The only way to connect the antenna to a PC is using a gateway - like the Actiisense NGT-1 @ around £120.

If it proves to be faulty, a new NMEA 2000 antenna is quite pricey but no reason not to connect an 0183 type.
I tested mine last night - switched off the 2K power, and patched my 0183 from the Garmin handleld into the plotter. One "where's my GPS signal?" error message on the plotter and a dive into the setup menu to turn on "0183 in" later and off it went.
__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 February 2012, 15:36   #17
Member
 
Country: UK - N Ireland
Town: Portaferry
Make: Avon
Length: 4m +
Engine: 30hp
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 104
A real big BIG thanks to everyone. I have yet to get it working but now understand it a lot more and am making progress as now I see power on the antenna cable. Also found this link that may prove useful Troubleshooting Module Not Responding

Have a new antenna on route (cheers Chris) so will let you all know the result. G
__________________

__________________
MI3GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.