Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 25 October 2008, 16:34   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Portsmouth, UK
Boat name: Jelly Fish
Make: Quicksilver 3.8XSHD
Length: 3m +
Engine: Mariner 25MEFI
MMSI: 235905473
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 130
What happens if you tp on the missing lat/lon data box? The 5000 series units have lots of functions buried behind things and may give you a lead as to what is wrong. I have to go back to a customers boat some time next week that I installed a couple of 5012's recently and will have a look to see what happens and what else I can see that might be wrong.
__________________

__________________
Geoff
geoffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 October 2008, 18:09   #12
Member
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Guernsey
Boat name: Monkey Nutz
Make: Cougar R8 Sport
Length: 8m +
Engine: 350Sci Verado
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffs View Post
What happens if you tp on the missing lat/lon data box? The 5000 series units have lots of functions buried behind things and may give you a lead as to what is wrong. I have to go back to a customers boat some time next week that I installed a couple of 5012's recently and will have a look to see what happens and what else I can see that might be wrong.
I have unplugged the whole network and reconnected it all, but still no coordinates... If you tap on the missing digits it does nothing..
__________________

__________________
Tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 October 2008, 10:45   #13
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Phone up Alex at Garmin support. A very friendly guy that I'm sure will help you.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 10:08   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: RocknRoller
Make: Revenger
Length: 4m +
Engine: 150 Yamaha
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 147
It looks to me like you have got the units position format set the british national grid. If you set the position format to hddd mm.mmm and set the chart datum to WGS 84 you should find this solves the problem.

If you go to configure then units you should find those two positions settings there.
__________________
craigdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 October 2008, 12:18   #15
Member
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: Guernsey
Boat name: Monkey Nutz
Make: Cougar R8 Sport
Length: 8m +
Engine: 350Sci Verado
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigdavis View Post
It looks to me like you have got the units position format set the british national grid. If you set the position format to hddd mm.mmm and set the chart datum to WGS 84 you should find this solves the problem.

If you go to configure then units you should find those two positions settings there.
Congratulations......you are the winner!!!!!!!.............
Just been down to Monkey Nutz and your instructions worked first time.
Many thanks
Tony
__________________

__________________
Tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.