Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 13 October 2014, 05:50   #1
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
AIS with NMEA 0183 to 2000

Can I add an AIS transponder with NMEA 0183 to my Lowrance HDS units running NMEA 2000?

(The AIS transponder has the bare cables)

Will I be able to use the functions of the AIS transponder without any issues?
__________________

__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 October 2014, 14:03   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Exmouth, Devon
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 765
Yes, as long as you have a spare NMEA 0183 port free on the Lowrance. Don't forget to set the port to 38400 baud.
__________________

__________________
www.allgadgets.co.uk
Tel 01395 227727
MikeCC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 October 2014, 11:03   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,611
Depending what your AIS spits out you may need to tell the Lowrance to ignore the 0183 positional string.

Not AIS, but- I reckoned I would use my handheld garmin as a trip computer (less clutter on the plotter screen) and also as a backup GPS antenna. (I've ended up with an NMEA patch bay in the console, but that's another story). What I found was if you feed it the location from the 2K network (antenna puck) and then superimpose the handheld's position (inevitably slightly different) it goes nuts! (and creates a very fuzzy trail)

I assume the HDS uses similar logic / menus to the non HDS stuff - there is a check box in the NMEA0183 setup screen that says something to the effect of "use me for position" - might be worth looking at if it starts to go bonkers on screen!


All of course irrelevant if your AIS box doesn't tell the plotter where it thinks it is! (e.g the new DSC radios with built - in GPS)
__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 October 2014, 11:24   #4
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
I decided to hold back on the transponder and wait until I can afford a N2K unit, but got the Lowrance Link 8 VHF to get AIS rx.
__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.