Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 07 January 2014, 10:37   #51
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHall View Post
Its a strange harness I believe, but I don't know where the join is.

here is a photo from a Google

http://www.davesmarineelectronics.co...ce/112-231.gif

It has 2 sockets on the end and a terminator so I think it must be a very basic network...
The picture shows old Lowrance style NMEA 2000 connectors...if you already have that on your boat then technically you may have an NMEA2000 network! It is terribly fun working out what all the wiring someone else's put into your boat does...
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 January 2014, 10:41   #52
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
Well if my HDS puts out then it won't be getting connected to anything, I will coil it all up and put it with all the other cables for another day...
__________________

__________________
Steve
Member of S.A.B.S. (Lancashire Division)
https://www.justgiving.com/blind-sailing
https://www.facebook.com/rib.beretta/
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 January 2014, 10:59   #53
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHall View Post
Well if my HDS puts out then it won't be getting connected to anything, I will coil it all up and put it with all the other cables for another day...
You will need to set up the HDS to put out before it will work. I think I've read elsewhere that you may go for AIS too at some stage, if so, then that will give you backup GPS input into the HDS and the network should the HDS' inbuilt sensor fail.
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 January 2014, 14:01   #54
Member
 
SteveHall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Lancs
Boat name: Beretta
Make: Ballistic
Length: 6m +
Engine: 175hp e-tec
MMSI: 235035778
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,719
RIBase
I am sure I will get it setup, but at the moment the boat hasn't moved so been hard to test... and yeah I want to add AIS at some point.
__________________

__________________
SteveHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.