Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 18 September 2009, 07:52   #1
nik
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: east cowes
Make: academic
Length: no boat
Engine: fresh air
MMSI: N/A
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 540
A question for Jon Brooks

Hi Jon, I have been persuaded down the path of standard horizon and have ordered a gx1500e. I have asked them a question which they dont seem to be able to answer, so I was hoping you may have an answer.
My question to them:
Quote:
Hello, I have been looking at the gx 1500e owners manual. In section
"9.8 position request", it states that if any standard horizon plotter
is connected, the polled boats position can be shown on the plotter.
Is this limited to only standard horizon plotters? I have a garmin 555,
would this function work with the garmin?
The answer:
Quote:
In theory it should work, as the data sent from the radio is simply a
NMEA data plot position, and the plotter should display it on the
screen. However it does depend on how the Garmin 555 handles the
sentences. You will need to ask Garmin if their units can handle NMEA
position plots.
I am a little surprised that they should know so little about their competitors products.
Any help you can give me would be appreciated.

Thanks, Nick
__________________

__________________
nik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 September 2009, 16:19   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nik View Post
Hi Jon, I have been persuaded down the path of standard horizon and have ordered a gx1500e. I have asked them a question which they dont seem to be able to answer, so I was hoping you may have an answer.
My question to them:
The answer:
I am a little surprised that they should know so little about their competitors products.
Any help you can give me would be appreciated.

Thanks, Nick
I use the SH1500 and get polling info displayed on my Lowrance, you should be fine.
__________________

__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 September 2009, 16:22   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Exmouth, Devon
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by nik View Post
I am a little surprised that they should know so little about their competitors products.
Bit of a tricky one really - it's more of a question for Garmin than Standard Horizon but the feature relies on NMEA/DSC working correctly on both units.

The Garmin 555 has a 'DSC' port setting and you also need to enable DSC under Configure->other boats. A position request to another vessel should produce a position report that the 555 should be able to display.

It has to be said, the Garmin manual isn't crystal clear on this - it gives the settings but doesn't make it obvious what they do! The equivalent section in the new 451/551 manuals is a lot better.

Considering how easy it is, for example, to set up a PC network these days, it's remarkable that NMEA 0183 cabling and communication has never been 100% (and probably never will be with NMEA 2000 now getting going).
__________________
www.allgadgets.co.uk
Tel 01395 227727
MikeCC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 September 2009, 04:59   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
Any plotter than can handle incoming NMEA/DSC info will work with the SH radio's.
Most Garmin units will. In the menu of the Garmin units it has a DSC tab and I have used them with Garmin so know it does work.

And no comment on not knowing what does and does not work with your kit. That is down to the person you spoke to. It is the same for all companies, some will know some wont.

Cheers
__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 September 2009, 08:31   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeCC View Post
It has to be said, the Garmin manual isn't crystal clear on this - it gives the settings but doesn't make it obvious what they do! The equivalent section in the new 451/551 manuals is a lot better.
Hi,
Sorry to thread hi-jack.

Other than a 'better manual' what else has changed between the 550 and 551?

Has the price come down?

Orve
__________________
David G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 September 2009, 19:05   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Exmouth, Devon
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 765
No, 551 price is slightly more generally than 550. Some discounted 550's still around (just).

The graphics have been improved - scrolling/zoom is noticeably zippier.

Also, for anyone that needs it, there's now an NMEA 2000 port for connecting to other gizmos eg fancy transducers.

Errr . . . that's it (but I stand to be corrected)
__________________
www.allgadgets.co.uk
Tel 01395 227727
MikeCC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 October 2009, 08:03   #7
nik
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: east cowes
Make: academic
Length: no boat
Engine: fresh air
MMSI: N/A
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Brooks View Post
And no comment on not knowing what does and does not work with your kit. That is down to the person you spoke to. It is the same for all companies, some will know some wont.

Cheers
I have since spoken to garmin about this and they didnt seem to know either, erring towards probably not.
Hopefully I will have it fitted today, is there an easy to test it?, bearing in mind it would be a distress call.

Nick.
__________________
nik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 October 2009, 06:39   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: ramsgate
Boat name: Micki Dee Bee
Make: Ribcraft Seasafari
Length: 9m +
Engine: Twin 250hp Suzuki
MMSI: 235057235
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,622
Send a message via MSN to Jon Brooks
Quote:
Originally Posted by nik View Post
I have since spoken to garmin about this and they didnt seem to know either, erring towards probably not.
Hopefully I will have it fitted today, is there an easy to test it?, bearing in mind it would be a distress call.

Nick.
It will work with a position request as well. So you need to find another vessel with a dsc radio, send them a "position request" when they acknowledge it will pop up on the plotter

Cheers
__________________

__________________
Jon Brooks VSMM. Marine Mammal Medic, PBI, SRC Assessor,PWC Instructor.
www.horizonseasafaris.co.uk
Jon Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.