Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 09 April 2013, 09:55   #1
Member
 
Country: Canada
Town: Toronto
Make: Zodiac
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 31
Yamaha gauges for a 50HP 2 stroke

Hi All,

I have a 2010 Yamaha 2 stroke and want to install Yamaha Pro Series II digital gauges. Specifically a tachometer and speedometer. Do these gauges simply connect up to the wires that are at the remote control? I do know that for the speedometer there is a pressure tube that needs to run back to the motor.

Attached is a picture of the wires I have coming out of the remote control and the other the gauges I would like to install.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

igor
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.jpg
Views:	620
Size:	128.2 KB
ID:	78480   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gauges.jpg
Views:	857
Size:	112.1 KB
ID:	78481  
__________________

__________________
skoskii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 10:53   #2
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Miami Beach
Boat name: T/T Premium
Make: Yamaha YAM480R
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50hp Yamaha Outboard
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
There should be more wires than that... a block connector should be there assuming it's configured for 6Y5 gauges... which is what those pictured are... however I wasn't aware Yamaha made 50hp 2-strokes in 2010?... though that could be me I thought they only sold the HPDI 150 and up... in which case you would need commandlink gauges... those are the 6Y8 gauges... I don't know which remote you have but on a 703 there should be 7 wires... plus the block connector I thought...
__________________

__________________
GQMF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 11:27   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
GQMF might have a good call there.....

Can you take a pic of the back of the gauges? That would at least confirm if they are analog or digital.

I just googled "Yamaha Pro series Gauges" and they do them in analog. Can you post a pic of the back face of the two?
__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 11:48   #4
Member
 
A1an's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Fort William
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F80
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,239
RIBase
The Yellow is the IGN+. This connects to the yellow AND blue from your Tach gauge. ( Blue is gauge lights)

The green is your tach wire that connect to the green at the back of the same gauge.

The red and black are constant +ve and a -ve.

If memory serves me correctly the other wires are from a four stroke 703 control.

Your trim and tilt indicator on the gauge needs a separate loom.
__________________
There is a place on this planet for all of Gods creatures.........right next to my tatties and gravy.
A1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 12:01   #5
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Miami Beach
Boat name: T/T Premium
Make: Yamaha YAM480R
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50hp Yamaha Outboard
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
From another thread here...
__________________
GQMF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 12:02   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: wormit
Boat name: lots of them
Make: various
Length: no boat
Engine: all types
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 388
You will also need a harness to work the oil level.
__________________
Davie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 16:51   #7
Member
 
Country: Canada
Town: Toronto
Make: Zodiac
Length: 4m +
Engine: 50
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 31
These are definitely digital gauges. I don't have them yet and just making sure they will work with my motor before purchasing.

A1an, what do you been by the below? Specifically loom?
---Your trim and tilt indicator on the gauge needs a separate loom. ---

Davie, oil level information is not being sent over to the remote control? Need to run another wire from motor?

Thanks for all the replies!
__________________
skoskii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 17:09   #8
Member
 
A1an's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Fort William
Make: Humber Destroyer
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha F80
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,239
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by skoskii View Post
These are definitely digital gauges. I don't have them yet and just making sure they will work with my motor before purchasing.

A1an, what do you been by the below? Specifically loom?
---Your trim and tilt indicator on the gauge needs a separate loom. ---

Davie, oil level information is not being sent over to the remote control? Need to run another wire from motor?

Thanks for all the replies!
on the right hand side of the Tach display is a tilt and trim level indicator, this will not work with just the wires you are showing in the picture.

You will need a harness to go from the tilt and trim plug in the engine up to the back of your gauge, from memory I think it has an orange, a black, a pink and a grey. The harness is a flat cable. If you look on the rubber grommet on your engine tray you will see a space for it.
__________________
There is a place on this planet for all of Gods creatures.........right next to my tatties and gravy.
A1an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 April 2013, 17:14   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: wormit
Boat name: lots of them
Make: various
Length: no boat
Engine: all types
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 388
That engine should have a 3 wire trim sender unit. You will also find a plug with 2 green wires, one has a red tracer through it. This works the oil level gauge that is part of the tachometer. Pull the grommet out the back of the tachometer to set up the trim gauge to suit the sender unit.
__________________
Davie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 April 2013, 03:59   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Boat name: Wildheart
Make: Humber/Delta Seasafe
Length: 5m +
Engine: Merc 60 Clamshell
MMSI: 235068449
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,610
[QUOTE=skoskii;528408]These are definitely digital gauges. I don't have them yet and just making sure they will work with my motor before purchasing.
QUOTE]

Just for clarity-
When you say "digital" do you mean

"Digital (numeric) display of analog Signal(s)"
or
"display of a digital input signal"

- Joking aside, I've had to spend days at work sweeping up the mess following misunderstandings like that!

Any pics of the back?


My gut feel is that if it is a "display of a digital signal" type, it won't work on a 2-stroke, but will happily be proved wrong.
__________________

__________________
9D280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.