Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 17 June 2009, 14:16   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Near Godalming
Boat name: AJA
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha F150AETX
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 558
Yamaha 150 flushing

I spent some while today trying to flush my Yamaha 150A - harder than it initially seems!

Having hooked up the hose pipe directly to the engine (as per the manual) and turned on the water.... nothing! The quite reasonable water pressure from the hose was not enough to force through the system.

I then tried muffs. Same deal. Nothing. I turned the engine off pretty pronto assuming something was wrong.

However, in the water the tell-tale comes through just fine.

Does this engine require very high water pressure to be able to flush it out?
__________________

__________________
neilda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 June 2009, 15:33   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
C2 RIBS's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hants
Boat name: Gemineye
Make: Ribeye S850 charter
Length: 8m +
Engine: 300hp
MMSI: 235097445
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilda View Post
I spent some while today trying to flush my Yamaha 150A - harder than it initially seems!

Having hooked up the hose pipe directly to the engine (as per the manual) and turned on the water.... nothing! The quite reasonable water pressure from the hose was not enough to force through the system.

I then tried muffs. Same deal. Nothing. I turned the engine off pretty pronto assuming something was wrong.

However, in the water the tell-tale comes through just fine.

Does this engine require very high water pressure to be able to flush it out?
Neil to ask what may seem the obvious, when you connect your hose with a connector to the engine are you putting the hose onto the flexible hose or as I did once onto the hose holder on the engine (hope that makes sense)

using this connector-- http://www.housemakers.co.uk/epages/...ParentID=14116 with the screw part into the hose on the engine the flush should work. It may not push fresh water all through to top of engine by the tell-tale unless high pressure. I would always use this method, never let me down on 150 or 250 Yam.

Water will work its way through the water system if you leave it on for 15 mins and dont turn engine on/over. Someone else will have a few more ideas but this should do it

I have added a pic of engine showing the flushing lead which is the rubber tube with connector just below and infront of the engine release on 250, but same place for 150, When you unscrew this you are left with the tube and hose connector for the above item to attach hose. This may make sense!!
The water may still not rise all the way to tell tale but will flush through
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0037a.jpg
Views:	176
Size:	136.7 KB
ID:	43373  
__________________
Ian
Rib charter and Rib hire with www.c2ribs.co.uk
C2 RIBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 June 2009, 16:10   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
When I flush my engine I use muffs as I dont like the idea of the waterpump running empty, it normally takes about 15-20 seconds for the water to come through the tell tale.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 June 2009, 16:58   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Near Godalming
Boat name: AJA
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha F150AETX
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 558
Ian,

Where's the red face smiley thing?

Yes, your post made total sense - I'm doing it wrong. Yes, I attached to the body of the engine. Ooops!

Many thanks.

Chris, the Yamaha system (when, ahem, used, erm, cough, correctly) flushes the system without the need to have the engine on.

Thanks Ian, I feel like a prat - but glad I asked and glad you knew!
__________________
neilda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 July 2009, 17:52   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cowes
Boat name: WightStuff
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha 150hp
MMSI: 235072807
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 319
So are you using the muffs to flush the engine now Neil?

Do you have to do that yourself or the nice people in the storage place?
__________________
BrAinZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 July 2009, 03:58   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Near Godalming
Boat name: AJA
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha F150AETX
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 558
There's no need to use the muffs on the Yamaha - once someone has helpfully pointed out which bit to attach the hose to, the rest is easy! The boat yard will do it if I ask...
__________________
neilda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 July 2009, 10:10   #7
RIBnet supporter
 
C2 RIBS's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Hants
Boat name: Gemineye
Make: Ribeye S850 charter
Length: 8m +
Engine: 300hp
MMSI: 235097445
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilda View Post
There's no need to use the muffs on the Yamaha - once someone has helpfully pointed out which bit to attach the hose to, the rest is easy! The boat yard will do it if I ask...
"IF YOU ASK?" This is a standard at Southampton dry stack
__________________
Ian
Rib charter and Rib hire with www.c2ribs.co.uk
C2 RIBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 July 2009, 12:44   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Near Godalming
Boat name: AJA
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha F150AETX
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by C2 RIBS View Post
"IF YOU ASK?" This is a standard at Southampton dry stack
Is it?

KB don't offer it as a regular service, it needs to be requested.....
__________________
neilda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 July 2009, 17:39   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cowes
Boat name: WightStuff
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha 150hp
MMSI: 235072807
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 319
You say that you don't need to use the muffs... but I thought that if you ONLY flush using the attachment half way up the engine, then it doesn't flush the whole engine/gearbox completely.

I was told it's always best to fully flush things through by using the muffs.
__________________
BrAinZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2009, 04:10   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Near Godalming
Boat name: AJA
Make: Ribeye
Length: 6m +
Engine: Yamaha F150AETX
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 558
I can't recall what the handbooks says, from memory flushing is only shown with the hose attachment at the top of the engine.
__________________

__________________
neilda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.