Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 26 May 2013, 12:41   #1
Member
 
falcon0310's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: surrey
Boat name: el nino
Make: tornado humber
Length: 7m +
Engine: outboards
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 958
What does this mean on opti

As title no oil pressure on opti

Sent from my iPhone using Rib.net
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-765105090.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	59.1 KB
ID:	80439  
__________________

__________________
we all mad
falcon0310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2013, 13:12   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Just checked my manual but its not in there as your gauges are different.
__________________

Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2013, 13:16   #3
RIBnet admin team
 
Nos4r2's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: The wilds of Wiltshire
Boat name: WhiteNoise/Dominator
Make: Ballistic 7.8/SR5.4
Length: 7m +
Engine: Opti 225/Yam 85
MMSI: 235090687/235055163
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12,645
RIBase
Probably asking a tech-it looks like it thinks it's hooked up to a fourstroke-unless there's a pressure sensor on the oil tank?
__________________
Need spares,consoles,consumables,hire,training or even a new boat?

Please click HERE and HERE and support our Trade Members.

Join up as a Trade member or Supporter HERE
Nos4r2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2013, 14:36   #4
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Arent their oil tanks pressurised .. so if the cap is leaking for example .. it wont pump oil properly ? Its ages since Ive owned one
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2013, 14:43   #5
RIBnet supporter
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Hissing Sid
Make: Ross Smith Cobra
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200HP Optimax
MMSI: 235038046
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmuz7 View Post
Arent their oil tanks pressurised .. so if the cap is leaking for example .. it wont pump oil properly ? Its ages since Ive owned one
Yes they are but only have level sensors.
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2013, 17:18   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,335
It means nothing!! Opti's dont have any oil pressure. You justs need to go into the calibration and turn the oil pressure off. Its for four stroke engines.
__________________
Black Dog Marine
www.blackdogmarine.com
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 May 2013, 17:23   #7
Member
 
falcon0310's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: surrey
Boat name: el nino
Make: tornado humber
Length: 7m +
Engine: outboards
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 958
thanks rob, but is come up with faults on top right
__________________
we all mad
falcon0310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2013, 03:09   #8
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,335
You need to switch the oil pressure function off, its looking for Oil pressure senders and it cant find one so it thinks its got a fault.
__________________

__________________
Black Dog Marine
www.blackdogmarine.com
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.