Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 23 February 2014, 09:35   #11
Member
 
RIB-Teccie's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leeds
Make: Valiant 450
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yamaha 55HP
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 448
They should be M8x1.25 thread. There are 3 metric threads 1.5, 1.25 and 1.75. It is possible to save yourself hassle by getting an M8x1.5 die nut and cut a thread and fit a standard stainless m8x1.5 locknut, because sometimes when you remove the stud, it kindly removes the thread in the steering tiller. Which makes one say some very rude words indeed!!
__________________

__________________
RIB-Teccie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 09:38   #12
Member
 
RIB-Teccie's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leeds
Make: Valiant 450
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yamaha 55HP
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 448
The 4 main gearbox bolts are M10x1.25
__________________

__________________
RIB-Teccie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 09:52   #13
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
Its not a M8 Rib teccie..as the bolt would not have screwed in the the new nuts i have.. well aaarf a turn anyway.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	006.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	81.2 KB
ID:	91419  
__________________
matt h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 09:54   #14
Member
 
biffer's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: swanwick/hamble
Boat name: stormchaser
Make: custom rib
Length: 8m +
Engine: inboard/diesel
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt h View Post
Ok found them,, the M10 nut and bolt in my pic (sorry can measure the pitch) is not the same as the new yam nuts, its screws on 1/2 turn and locks....its a slightly finer thread hence I could not find any new nuts to suit and had to order them...you can visually see its slightly different.etc These are the part numbers for your 85hp, 90185-10051 NOW im assuming your thread is the same as the Yam 90 two strokes and the same as my 2004 60 t/s which is what I have here. A pure guess that yours is the same thread..and they have just altered the part number 25 years down the line to the pt no i have shown. By the way, you can have them for 100 I would send them up to you but i need em!
Some of them nuts you're showing are for the steering linkage, they are not the same as every other bolt on the main engine
__________________
biffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 10:06   #15
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
Agreed Biff. they are not the same as probally any other bolt, but for some reason the two nuts holding the Steering Hook on as in his picture have a different thread..and i cant bloody remember what it was,,

This is Nuts ha ha.. i'm hittin the wine now so god knows what thread it will be in an hour dude!!

We should consult Peterm and Whisper..... (wingnut and his mate Splitpin!!)
__________________
matt h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 10:07   #16
Member
 
RIB-Teccie's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leeds
Make: Valiant 450
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yamaha 55HP
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 448
Yep, I've had a look, they are M10x1.25. Sorry!!

Photo shows an M8x1.25 and an M10x1.25 with one of the nuts in place. These are all yam parts.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3729132589.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	49.4 KB
ID:	91420  
__________________
RIB-Teccie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 10:12   #17
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
You should sell him that nut for the entertainment factor!!
__________________
matt h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 10:26   #18
Member
 
RIB-Teccie's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Leeds
Make: Valiant 450
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yamaha 55HP
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 448
He'd have to drive into Leeds from bingley!! Seriously though, I only have the one, I will be ordering some soon anyway.
__________________
RIB-Teccie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 10:33   #19
Member
 
biffer's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: swanwick/hamble
Boat name: stormchaser
Make: custom rib
Length: 8m +
Engine: inboard/diesel
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,848
Must be a bugger up there to get bits,
__________________
biffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 February 2014, 10:51   #20
Member
 
Dan Gurney's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bingley, West Yorks
Boat name: Iolar
Make: Redbay
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki DF140
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 841
Quote:
Originally Posted by biffer View Post
Must be a bugger up there to get bits,
All has to be mail order which means it takes ages to get anything done!

I found that part number at 1993 C85TLRR Yamaha Outboard Parts so I'm hoping Solent Yamaha will sell me one with my service stuff.

Just out of interest what it the 'standard' thread you'd get on an M10 nut. I have some M10 locknuts that I ordered to go with the threaded bar I'm using for my trailer brakes. There were no thread options when i ordered.....
__________________

__________________
Dan Gurney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.