Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 12 October 2015, 15:31   #11
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wightdiver View Post
Thanks, another question, the tube is too long and is coiled up inside the console, is it OK to cut it to the correct length?
Shouldn't be a problem. Leave enough that you can redo the connection should the end on the barb split or something like that. Alternatively, if you have speed via GPS, break and plug the hoses at the lower unit end and be done with it (I find they're accurate only about 50% of the time or so.)

jky
__________________

__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 October 2015, 15:38   #12
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,925
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyasaki View Post
(I find they're accurate only about 50% of the time or so.)
As accurate as a stopped clock - i.e. twice a day?
__________________

__________________
"Who knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men?"
.
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 October 2015, 03:53   #13
Member
 
Wightdiver's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Boat name: Red Dog
Make: Porters Renegade
Length: 6m +
Engine: 150 HP Yamaha
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 434
Thanks Guys, lots to look at.

Andy
__________________
Wightdiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 October 2015, 06:19   #14
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
Forget it, pitot tube, wildly inaccurate not worth any effort


.....sh1t happens.......
Disagree - my yam works accurately from 4knts to 34 - within 1 of GPS speed (allowing for tides)
__________________
Stuart1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 October 2015, 08:38   #15
Member
 
Wightdiver's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Boat name: Red Dog
Make: Porters Renegade
Length: 6m +
Engine: 150 HP Yamaha
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart1975 View Post
Disagree - my yam works accurately from 4knts to 34 - within 1 of GPS speed (allowing for tides)
Thanks, all the more reason to get it fixed.
__________________
Wightdiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 October 2015, 11:24   #16
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
To be fair, mine *usually* works, and is fairly accurate (within a MPH or two, bouncing it against the GPS reported speed.) Problem is, when it doesn't work, you have no indication that something is off unless you have something to compare it to. And it can be off from anywhere from 1mph to whatever your speed may actually be. I tend to ignore it and work from the GPS.

jky
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2016, 03:41   #17
Member
 
grahame42's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Falmouth
Boat name: Egress
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150HP outboard
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
I have compared mine to the GPS and think it's fairly accurate. Which is disappointing as I wanted to believe I was going 5Knots faster :-). Anyway, mine has stopped again - after being stored in a dusty boat shed all winter. So where (on a Ribcraft 585 with a Yamaha 150) does the pipe go to after it leaves the console area? I reckon it is just clogged with dust. Thank you
__________________
grahame42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 May 2016, 04:36   #18
Member
 
Wightdiver's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Boat name: Red Dog
Make: Porters Renegade
Length: 6m +
Engine: 150 HP Yamaha
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahame42 View Post
I have compared mine to the GPS and think it's fairly accurate. Which is disappointing as I wanted to believe I was going 5Knots faster :-). Anyway, mine has stopped again - after being stored in a dusty boat shed all winter. So where (on a Ribcraft 585 with a Yamaha 150) does the pipe go to after it leaves the console area? I reckon it is just clogged with dust. Thank you
It will follow the other electrical/hydraulic/fuel pipes back to the engine, usually via trunking under the deck? Look at where all of the various pipes connect into the engine, within the bundle there will be a smallish transparent tube.
__________________
Wightdiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2016, 03:12   #19
Member
 
grahame42's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Falmouth
Boat name: Egress
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: 150HP outboard
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
Thanks. So is the venturi on part of the leg of the outboard?
__________________
grahame42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 May 2016, 23:35   #20
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahame42 View Post
Thanks. So is the venturi on part of the leg of the outboard?
Described in the first few posts on this thread. Your blockage is probably going to be on the engine leg, as the rest of the system is closed.

jky
__________________

__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.