Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 21 August 2016, 07:18   #1
Member
 
lakelandterrier's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucester
Boat name: Lunasea
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzi 140
MMSI: 232005050
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,081
Smartgauge - worth it?

When I get the next boat is it worth fitting a smartgauge for fuel?

Let's assume a 140hp 4 stroke with 90-100l litre tank and NMEA 2000 fitted. Speed I've measured on the plotter.

On previous boats I've measured fuel consumption by brimming that tank on refuels and keeping a moving average of mpg which has been fairly consistent.Speed I've measured on the plotter.

What are the benefits and what sort of cost is involved?

LT
__________________

__________________
Member of the Macmillan Round the Isle of Wight Club
lakelandterrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 August 2016, 08:34   #2
Member
 
Country: Australia
Town: Dalmeny
Make: zodiac
Length: 5m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 573
I personaly like seeing my fuel burn as I'm running, you often find that small amount of trim and just the right rpm get the boat running at its best economy.

The gauges seem to work well but I found on a previous boat with a Suzuki running nmea through my Lowrance gave rediculus readings ( burning 650 lt at 1000 rpm etc). The more I looked into the problem the more I found others with the same problem, in fact the dealer who installed my engine diagnostics told me he had never gotten one to work right.

Suzuki gauges work fine it's just some don't talk to Lowrance. Spoke with Lowrance who claim it to be a Suzuki problem and Suzuki claim it to be Lowrance.

I've not had any problems with Yamaha and nmea but if you just go with the manufactures gauges you can't go wrong. Must admit with my little Yamaha f 70 it uses so little fuel I don't care how I run it so haven't bothered with running the cable through to my Lowrance.

Jon
__________________

__________________
jonp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 August 2016, 16:35   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 97
Hi - can I ask what you've paid NMEA cable for Yamaha - I have been quoted 200 which seemed a lot just to have some gauges on my Garmin plotter
__________________
JA1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 August 2016, 21:07   #4
Member
 
Country: Australia
Town: Dalmeny
Make: zodiac
Length: 5m +
Engine: outboard
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by JA1000 View Post
Hi - can I ask what you've paid NMEA cable for Yamaha - I have been quoted 200 which seemed a lot just to have some gauges on my Garmin plotter
This side of the pond they are about $140 which works out to be 70 converted.

Jon
__________________
jonp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 August 2016, 08:56   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 97
Blimey that's a difference - typical
__________________
JA1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2016, 02:54   #6
Member
 
sailrib's Avatar
 
Country: USA
Town: global
Boat name: VSR
Length: 5m +
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by JA1000 View Post
Hi - can I ask what you've paid NMEA cable for Yamaha - I have been quoted 200 which seemed a lot just to have some gauges on my Garmin plotter
I believe this is the cable you need, it will work for Garmin. its 99.99 fee ship:

Yamaha engine interface cable - Lowrance HDS - Link Cable - NMEA2000 - N2K | eBay


Here's a thread on another site that discusses the subject:

Success - Yamaha outboard direct to Garmin NMEA 2000 data via Lowrance EP-20 cable - The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum


If you have a Raymarine and a Yamaha, then this Command-Link Plus cable for 40.00/free ship.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Raymarine-...oAAOSweWVXdi7O
__________________
sailrib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 August 2016, 03:59   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 97
Hi - Thanks for this very useful and interesting information - my Garmin is linked to the fusion not sure why it was all linked up, I guess cost. I need to explore the cable run from the engine run to the console network.
__________________

__________________
JA1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.