Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 23 May 2008, 02:17   #1
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Smartcraft question

Can a Smartcraft SC1000 tacho be switched between gallons and litres for fuel flow rate?

Or are they separate models supplied to USA and European markets?

I'm about to buy a set of gauges from USA but need to make sure I'm getting the right ones.

Ta!!
__________________

__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 May 2008, 02:35   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Chesterfield
Boat name: Sea Quell
Make: Picton Cobra
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 4 Stroke
MMSI: 235038298
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 859
Martini
Yes they will display gallons or litres - it is in the setup menu for units. I am not sure which you want for fuel but litres (set up metric) is best in my view, as "gallons" on smartcraft are American not Imperial (3.8l v 4.5l)
Jeff
__________________

__________________
Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 May 2008, 14:54   #3
Member
 
martini's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: jersey
Boat name: Martini II
Make: Arctic 28/FC470
Length: 8m +
Engine: twin 225Opti/50hp 2t
MMSI: 235067688
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,021
Cheers for that Jeff, yes litres is what I'm after
__________________
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.