Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 20 September 2004, 15:12   #11
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
I think mine is mounted 1/2" to starboard to counter prop torque. No idea if it makes any difference, but that's what Prosport do! The idea of mounting it using the middle holes is sound. This means you can move the engine up or down by one hole on it's saddle/bracket without having to drill new holes thru the transom. The lower bolts normally fix though a long oval slot so you just loosen them and slide the engine up or down.
__________________
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 September 2004, 15:26   #12
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: I.O.W/Bristol
Boat name: HotShot
Make: shakey
Length: 5m +
Engine: 70hp Tohatsu
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,543
Does the "saddle" thingy not need to rest on top of the transom? I guess you would have to drill the holes for the top holes on the saddle, then you could move it up and down ok. If you drill for the middle holes then you will only be able to move the motor up. I would guess having the motor supported on the bolts alone is a bad idea and at least some of the mass of the engine should be taken by resting the saddle on the top of the transom?

I may be being thick. Apologies if this is the case...feel free to slap me .

Tim
__________________

__________________
slimtim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 September 2004, 16:35   #13
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Nope... no slap required.

I didn't really think it through fully, so I think you're right in that the top of the saddle should rest on the transom.

I guess you either fix an extra bit on top of the transom if you mount the motor higher, or cut a bit out if you want to lower it. Never seen it done though... just theory really.
__________________
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 September 2004, 03:03   #14
Member
 
Nick Hearne's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bucks
Boat name: Blue & Ding Dong
Make: Ribeye,SR4 & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: 115,50 & 15Hp Yams
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,242
I think you both kneed a slap!!
The engine isn't going any there with 4 big bolts holding it on!
Now saddle up & move off!
Nick
__________________
Nick Hearne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 September 2004, 03:52   #15
Member
 
ribraff's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dartmouth
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,209
Outboard mounting

The engine does not need to be mounted with the top of the saddle resting on the boat, this will give you more vibration through the engine, the idea is to mount the cavitation plate in relation to the keel.
The best way is to start with it running parralel and move it around from there. If you move it up you will gain a higher top speed but as a result it will start to lose grip in the turns, i have never mounted an engine with the cavitation plate below the keel line. I seem to remember having the engine 1" above on my Sea-rider.
I hope this helps and please bear in mind that this is all IMHO
__________________
Hypalon Tubes built in-house,retubing, repairs, Accessories
www.ribtube.co.uk
ribraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 September 2004, 05:01   #16
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: PORTSMOUTH
Make: Avon 5.4
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yamaha 60FE -
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,838
I'll bear this in mind, thanks all
__________________
ollyit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 September 2004, 06:08   #17
Member
 
Country: Denmark
Town: Copenhagen
Boat name: Nemesis
Make: CAPE 79
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki 250 4 stroke
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 252
Send a message via AIM to Rene Send a message via MSN to Rene
Very sound advise from Ribraff.

I have my engine cavitation plate mounted about 1/2 inch above keel line.

I can make very thight turns when I trim the engine in all the way, but if I trim (not very much) I start to loose "grip" and have to slow down to get it going again

Rene
__________________

__________________
Rene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.