Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 06 November 2005, 12:55   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Winchester
Boat name: Thumper
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Opti
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 16
optimax alarm

according to the manual there is feed back on the smart guages when the Optimax alarm system goes off to tell you what the problem is. Is this true? Mine has started alarming when I crank it over and there is nothing in the manual to help me. Clues??
__________________

__________________
andrew.adamson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 November 2005, 13:03   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Mine did that on tickover, it went as the revs picked up. It's sensing a fault which could be a number of things. Prob best to get it it to an Opti agent and hook it up to the comp. It'll throw up a fault code and they'll sort it.
__________________

__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 November 2005, 14:43   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,335
Yeap, you need to plug it into a DDT (digital diagnostic tool) And it will list the faults. Most of the faults it will flash up on your instruments what the fault is. Does it only sound the alarm when you crank it over? and does it run fine after that with no problems or alarms?
__________________
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 November 2005, 17:26   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Winchester
Boat name: Thumper
Make: Ribtec
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Opti
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 16
optimax alarms

no, it wont start having been A1 2 weeks ago.
__________________
andrew.adamson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 November 2005, 18:37   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Compressor belt?! It needs to go to an agent.
__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 November 2005, 16:19   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Looe
Make: Delta
Length: 4m +
Engine: Mercury
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew.adamson
no, it wont start having been A1 2 weeks ago.
Take it to your nearest dealer!!.
__________________

__________________
Turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 13:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.