Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 09 August 2015, 17:12   #1
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
New Etec 90 runs ok but misses

Had this for a couple of years now and dont use it much. Used for last two weeks in anger and reminded me that, at mid revs it seems to 'pop' a bit which sounds like a mis fire but isnt. Last week it did misfire before picking up ok after a night standing in the rain .. is it just damp ? or do all etecs do this ?
__________________

__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 August 2015, 17:43   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: Thunder
Make: Halmatic Arctic 22
Length: 6m +
Engine: 2 x 150 Etec
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 500
Not normal.

Based on experience make sure the fuel is free of any moisture. Have you got a good water separator fitted?
__________________

__________________
GordyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 August 2015, 17:48   #3
Member
 
jshbrdall's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 10m +
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
You need to make sure there is no moisture in the fuel as this damages the engine severely if left untreated
__________________
jshbrdall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 August 2015, 03:36   #4
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,594
RIBase
At what RPM was the "pop" around 1800-2000?
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 August 2015, 04:37   #5
Member
 
Country: Germany
Town: StPetersburg Russia
Boat name: Black Hawk
Make: OSPREY Vipermax 7m
Length: 7m +
Engine: ETEC G2 250 H.O.
MMSI: 211579640
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 397
RIBase
Send a message via Skype™ to Bushrider
New Etec 90 runs ok but misses

My 90 was also missing / respectively running a bit rough in the rpm range PD mentioned .
This is the moment where the engine changes the fuel delivery over from homogenous to stratified injection .
My 250 does the same but having 6 cylinders more the impact is not that much as with the 3 cylinder inline motor .
__________________
ETEC - each stroke is a power stroke
Bushrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 August 2015, 05:05   #6
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,594
RIBase
👍 that's where is was leading with my question. All Etecs change over at around the 2000rpm mark, it will be more pronounced on the 2-3 cyl models. Failing that it could be plugs. If you have the diagnostic software & laptop, you can drop each cylinder out in turn to find the culprit.


.....sh1t happens.......
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 August 2015, 12:19   #7
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Ok thanks .. think I read that somewhere before ...explains the noises and yes a proper water separator is fitted. It still misfired though when I opened the throttle one time last week then cleared its self straight away, not long after start. I wasnt expecting that for all the low hours its done
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 August 2015, 03:20   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
Pikey Dave's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: South Yorks
Boat name: Black Pig
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: DF140a
MMSI: 235111389
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,594
RIBase
BM7, are you running it on xd100 on the xd100 setting or on the tcw3 setting?
__________________
Rule#2: Never argue with an idiot. He'll drag you down to his level & then beat you with experience.
Rule#3: Tha' can't educate pork.
Rule#4: See rule#5
Pikey Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 August 2015, 12:23   #9
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey Dave View Post
BM7, are you running it on xd100 on the xd100 setting or on the tcw3 setting?
Its on xd100 and the dealer set it up as a new motor so I assume he did it correctly , Ive only just emptied the first jug into it last week ,, thats how little its done .. I assume it will be well off the run in cycle at that ?
__________________

__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.