Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 28 July 2010, 04:31   #31
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotchiguy View Post
Yes, but I think you can still disconnect the oil system and run it on premixed should you desire. Just as many with autolube yams do/did. I don't think that it would be too much hassle.
I would imagine it would cause problems, as the engine managment system would put you in limp home mode.
__________________

__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2010, 04:34   #32
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Mighty Penryn
Boat name: Little Joe.
Make: Avon Searider
Length: 4m +
Engine: Honda BF50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotchiguy View Post
Yes, but I think you can still disconnect the oil system and run it on premixed should you desire.
I wouldn't. The Etec system apparently monitors load/revs etc and adds/reduces oil input accordingly. I wouldn't mess with it.
__________________

__________________
Mollers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2010, 05:09   #33
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Gloucestershire
Boat name: Osprey
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: E-tec 300 G2
MMSI: TBC
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotchiguy View Post
Yes, but I think you can still disconnect the oil system and run it on premixed should you desire. Just as many with autolube yams do/did. I don't think that it would be too much hassle.
This would completely detroy your engine in a very short timespan. The E-tec has no ability to run as a premix, there are no channels in place for the oil to flow through in the way it used to on old Premix engines.

The old Autolube systems are completely different from DI technology, all autolube did was mix the oil with the fuel before then sending the fuel into the motor so no different to premix in that the fuel and oil were mixed.

On E-tec engines the oil is not mixed with fuel at any point but is injected directly into the bearings etc through all those little tubes running around the engine.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Chris Stevens

Born fiddler
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 July 2010, 06:23   #34
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Stanley, Falkland Is
Boat name: Seawolf
Make: Osprey Vipermax 5.8
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 150
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,688
I have no intention of running my shiny new V6 as a premix, even my stinky old Johnson was more sophisticated than that
__________________
A Boat is a hole in the water, surrounded by fibreglass, into which you throw money...

Sent from my Computer, using a keyboard and mouse
BogMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 July 2010, 07:09   #35
RIBnet supporter
 
gotchiguy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Dinard, Brittany
Boat name: Into the Red
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 7m +
Engine: Evinrude E-tec 250HO
MMSI: 235 076 114
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,948
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hightower View Post
I would imagine it would cause problems, as the engine managment system would put you in limp home mode.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mollers View Post
I wouldn't. The Etec system apparently monitors load/revs etc and adds/reduces oil input accordingly. I wouldn't mess with it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
This would completely detroy your engine in a very short timespan. The E-tec has no ability to run as a premix, there are no channels in place for the oil to flow through in the way it used to on old Premix engines.

The old Autolube systems are completely different from DI technology, all autolube did was mix the oil with the fuel before then sending the fuel into the motor so no different to premix in that the fuel and oil were mixed.

On E-tec engines the oil is not mixed with fuel at any point but is injected directly into the bearings etc through all those little tubes running around the engine.
OK, I didn't realise that the fuel and oil were never mixed, shows how little I know about it all

I will try to keep shtum in future I think!!
__________________
gotchiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2010, 17:31   #36
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,928
RIBase
From "The willkcraft Tours the Corryvreckan" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by willk View Post
There has been much said on here recently about XD100 usage. I've just replenished the oil tanks on the 90s and each one took exactly a litre. That litre ran the engine for 180.8Nm and was mixed with (approx.) 135L of petrol. I'll get a more accurate petrol figure when I refuel and will post it on this thread. It's a surprisingly small amount of 2 Stroke. We made the trip running between 3500 and 3900 RPM to extend our range/safety margin
FWIW, the oil reservoir on the 90hp is said to hold 2.4L, this gives a range of over 400Nm (434) on a fill, so my guesstimate wasn't too far off the mark. Stunningly frugal!
__________________
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 August 2010, 20:07   #37
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Stanley, Falkland Is
Boat name: Seawolf
Make: Osprey Vipermax 5.8
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 150
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,688
I missed that, ta

I think I will try it with the XD50 and see how it goes, but I will have the kit to adjust it and it may be just the excuse I need to buy a new netbook "Well dear, the thing is I absolutely need it for diagnostics on the boat"

So with twin 90s you are burning about 1.5L/nm in the cruise?
__________________
A Boat is a hole in the water, surrounded by fibreglass, into which you throw money...

Sent from my Computer, using a keyboard and mouse
BogMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 August 2010, 05:04   #38
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,928
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by BogMonster View Post
I missed that, ta

I think I will try it with the XD50 and see how it goes, but I will have the kit to adjust it and it may be just the excuse I need to buy a new netbook "Well dear, the thing is I absolutely need it for diagnostics on the boat"

So with twin 90s you are burning about 1.5L/nm in the cruise?
About that, certainly not less than 1.4L/nm. The conditions were great so we kept the highest revs on that we dared, consumption wise. I had done the projected fuel use calculations based on a 1.5L/nm burn so didn't want to push much past that. Final figures when the petrol tanker calls

A note, the theoretical cable for the imaginary software comes with a serial connecter. You'll need a USB to Serial adaptor off fleabay (5) to connect to a modern PC/laptop.
__________________
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 August 2010, 06:28   #39
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Stanley, Falkland Is
Boat name: Seawolf
Make: Osprey Vipermax 5.8
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 150
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,688
Ah ok thanks ... didn't know that, assumed it was USB, I will have to have a look in the local peasea shop ... for something I don't need

If I was going to buy something I have no use for, would I not need a 9 pin D connector, not need a 25 pin serial connector, or not need something else?
__________________
A Boat is a hole in the water, surrounded by fibreglass, into which you throw money...

Sent from my Computer, using a keyboard and mouse
BogMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 August 2010, 11:40   #40
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,928
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by BogMonster View Post
Ah ok thanks ... didn't know that, assumed it was USB, I will have to have a look in the local peasea shop ... for something I don't need

If I was going to buy something I have no use for, would I not need a 9 pin D connector, not need a 25 pin serial connector, or not need something else?
You don't need one of these

If I had bought one, it would have worked perfectly, after I had installed the driver on the disk that would have come with it. The alleged software, were it presented with this rig, would recognise the presence of an adaptor but cope with it. I seem to recall from somewhere that it asks for a Comms port selection to be made - a POP anyways.

Incidentally, the same software that you don't have monitors the run in period and the adjusted oil delivery and keeps a great record of running revs and temperatures etc. It also can be used to directly control the "winterisation" routine, which is a plus.
__________________

__________________
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.